» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al

by Harold Clurman (Editor)

About this title: This comprehensive volume contains nine of the most important, most indispensable plays of the modern theater. What Harold Clurman has done in this seminal collection is to create for us a portrait of the progress and turmoil of the twentieth century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $4.78

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very Good. 0802150322 Paperback book with clean front & back covers showing only minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square but may be creased from being read. Inside pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very Good. 0802150322. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al

by Clurman, Harold (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked text, tight binding, some tanning on edge of book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

by Editor-Harold Clurman

price: $9.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1981-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Underlining & notes to approx. 12 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; 3" crease to front cover, else minor wear to covers. 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1998 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Five very insignificant edge smudges. Covers, spine, edges and corners unworn. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are bright, tight and clean. 896pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al

by Clurman, Harold (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Clean, unmarked text, some shelfwear/edgewear to cover), Original price of $21.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; The Visit; Tango; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Balcony; Rhinoceros; et al

by Clurman, Harold (Editor)

list price: $21.00

our price: $18.90

you save: $2.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Bright and essentially unused. 896 pages. Brecht: The Causasian Chalk Circle; Beckett: Waiting for Godot; Durrenmatt: The Visit; Genet: The Balcony; Pinter: The Birthday Party; Ionesco: Rhinoceros; Mrozek: Tango; Stoppard: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; Mamet: American Buffalo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold (Editor)

price: $21.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1981-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802150325. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

by Unknown

price: $4.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tan... used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tan...

price: $6.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very good. A percentage of this sale will go to No Kill dog and cat rescue services. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Fund, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Churman, Harold [Ed. ]

price: $6.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Weidenfeild Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Grove Weidenfeild 1/1/1981. Used paperback. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $6.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theatre Brecht: the Causasian Chalk Circle; Beckett: Waiting for Godot; Durrenmatt: the Visit; Genet: the Balcony; Pinter: the Birthday Party; Ionesco: Rhinoceros; Mrozek: Tango; Stoppard: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead;... used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theatre Brecht: the Causasian Chalk Circle; Beckett: Waiting for Godot; Durrenmatt: the Visit; Genet: the Balcony; Pinter: the Birthday Party; Ionesco: Rhinoceros; Mrozek: Tango; Stoppard: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead;...

by Clurman, Harold (Edited And Introduced By)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: G. 0802150322. Mild edgewear and creasing and slight soil to spine and covers. Separate copyright dates and publishing information for each play on its own title page; no title page in front of book, just a half-title page, table of contents, etc. Interior mostly clean, with binding holding tight. Rear pages have mild soil, bent corners and one torn corner on leaf containing pgs 895-896, affecting character name top of pg. 896.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 896 pages; Play anthologies kvk black/white ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $13.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. 0802150322 IT IS NEW. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $15.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $16.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waitin new book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waitin

by Clurman, Harold

price: $16.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: New. This comprehensive volume contains nine of the most important, most indispensable plays of the modern theater. What Harold Clurman has done in this seminal collection is to create for us a portrait of the progress and turmoil of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater

by Clurman, Harold

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al used book

Nine Plays of the Modern Theater: Includes: Waiting for Godot; the Visit; Tango; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; the Balcony; Rhinoceros; Et Al

price: $8.31

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802150325 ISBN: 0802150322

Description: Good. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac, CD-ROMS or other web access codes. We always ship best available copy. Please contact with any specific questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Eagle Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.