» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civil War Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Mayo Boatner

About this title: For almost thirty years 'The Civil War Dictionary' has been the most complete, authoritative, and handy reference book on what has been called the Second American Revolution, 1861-1865.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Civil War Dictionary used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812916898 ISBN: 0812916891

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Dictionary used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733928 ISBN: 0679733922

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War Dictionary used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812916898 ISBN: 0812916891

Description: Good. 0812916891 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary,

by Mark Mayo Boatner

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: D. McKay Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover/DJ Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover shows slight wear, text good, unmarked tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Dictionary used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo, and Laslocky, J (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733928 ISBN: 0679733922

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. used book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steve bromley, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo III

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McKay, N.Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War Dictionary used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Mc Kay Company Inc. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0679500138. Mild wear to DJ. Two small tears to DJ top edge. DJ folded on the inside in back.; Later printing, no printing date, circa 1980. Clean and unmarked. This is the first complete, authoritative dictionary of the CIVIL WAR for the serious student and for the general reader or Civil War buff.; 974 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket shows light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo, III

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David McKay, New York Date Published: (1959)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Worn jacket with tears and chips. Library withdrawn stamp on endpapers and edges, but no pockets or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $8.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812917260 ISBN: 081291726X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Boatner

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812917260 ISBN: 081291726X

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Dictionary, Revised Edition used book

The Civil War Dictionary, Revised Edition

by Boatner, Mark Mayo

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812916898 ISBN: 0812916891

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, 974 pages, "...over 4, 000 entries...86 specially prepared maps and diagrams...[plus] An 'Atlas of Sectional Maps'...". Ex-library copy with usual stamps, card pocket and DJ protector, but tight in binding, intact and complete, with a clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Mark M. Boatner III, Lieutenant Colonel, United Stated Army

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Very Good+ in Good++ jacket. This book must have been a labor of love! It is quite the Civil War Reference Work, with nice map end papers. This is a thick black cloth hard back book. The condition is Very Good+, and the jacket is Good++. c1959, later printing. The book is very solid with a nice clean & bright cloth cover. The spine lettering is sharp and the spine is straight. These pages are in very good condition with a few pencil check marks. There is a very small address label on the front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War Dictionary used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark

price: $8.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812916898 ISBN: 0812916891

Description: Very Good. 0812916891 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo (Maps & Diagrams By Allen C. Northrop & Lowell I. Miller)

price: $10.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780812917260 ISBN: 081291726X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Black cloth, gilt lettering. very mild shelfwear. Maps, diagrams, list of authorities cited, 974 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Mayo Boatner; Illustrators And Cartographers Allen C. Northrop And

price: $10.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID MCKAY COMPANY, INC Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. 102307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark M.

price: $10.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Cloth. Good/Fair. Seventh Printing. Book has some minor soiling on front cover; two bruised corners. DJ has chipping on ends of spine; wear to edges and corners; price clipped; some yellowing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679500131 ISBN: 0679500138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ Clean & unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark Mayo III

price: $13.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780812917260 ISBN: 081291726X

Description: Fair. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Oversize, heavy book. May require additonal postage. Well-used but all pages completely intact and legible. Black hardcover has been patched down spine with heavy black tape and is unstable. Tearing alone the inside spine front end papers. (16 by 22 cm). First printing. 974 p.; diagrams; maps; bibliography; xvi, appr size 8 1/2" by 6", numerous black and white maps and diagrams by Major Allen C. Northrop and Lowell I. Miller. Decorated end papers. Some ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Boatner, Mark M. III (Lt. Col., Usa)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1967(1959)

Description: Maps & Diagrams. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket 974pgs Some faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Dictionary

by Mark Mayo (Signed) Boatner; Illustrator-Maps And Diagrams By Allen C. Northrop And Lowell I. Miller

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good condition. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil (the) War Dictionary

by Boatner III, Mark M. & Lowell Miller

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boatner III, Mark M. & Lowell Miller., pub. by David McKay Co., nd (1961), c1959, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, map end papers, vg w/chipped & rubbed dj, 974 pp, B & W map illus., 8vo, "Over 4, 000 entries..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.