» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

About this title: This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. 0394562852 SMALL TEAR TO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $3.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: An Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken

price: $7.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward|Ric Burns|Ken Burns

price: $9.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: TextbooksRus #8943739. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns

price: $10.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Light edge wear. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. May need extra postage due to size and weight of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Just about As New; light wear to jacket tips, corners and edges. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C., With Ric Burns And Ken Burns

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: [9.5" x 11.25"]. 425pp. Very good / one-inch tear in dust jacket at back flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with minor edgewear to dustjacket. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey Ward

price: $14.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. (With) Burns, Ric/Burns, Ken

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: VG/VG, bookplate on front endpaper. xxii, 426 p., photos, color/bw illus, maps, illus endpapers, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. (With) Burns, Ric/Burns, Ken

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: VG/VG, name/address stamp on front endpaper. xxii, 426 p., photos, color/bw illus, maps, illus endpapers, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: $15.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Very Good. 0679742778 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: An Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken

price: $16.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine+ (with minor fading of coverboard edges) in Good+ dj (several closed tears to top front edge). Second printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine+ (minor fading of coverboard edges) in Good+ dj (several closed tears to top front edge). Second printing. 425 pages. 9.5" x 11". Illustrated with photographs and maps. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990

Description: Like New, soft cover, 4to, gift quality copy, w/civil war map laidin. ASIN B00005VLYU read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: An Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward: Geoffrey C. : ; Burns: Ken: ; Burns: Ric:

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, slight bow to rear board, boards have some rubbing and mild soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A superb companion piece to Ken Burns' "Civil War" television series on PBS."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"Fantastic overview of the Civil War that intertwined fantastic photos, letters, songs, etc to give you a feel for the times and the feelings circulating among "ordinary" people of the time. Half the reading time is absorbed in studying the wonderful photos. This is the book adaptation of the miniseries done by Ken Burns. Well worth a look if you enjoy history but aren't big on non-fiction reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Mighty, Georgetown, TX

"Amazing images."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Elaine, North Las Vegas, NV

"I probably need to add that I just looked at the pictures- which were really cool! And read the captions. Well, it is the illustrated history..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Civil War: An Illustrated History by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.