About this title: This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1992-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1990-09-05
ISBN-13:9780394562858ISBN:0394562852
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Light edge wear. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. May need extra postage due to size and weight of book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House USA Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679742777ISBN:0679742778
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394562858ISBN:0394562852
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine+ (with minor fading of coverboard edges) in Good+ dj (several closed tears to top front edge). Second printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine+ (minor fading of coverboard edges) in Good+ dj (several closed tears to top front edge). Second printing. 425 pages. 9.5" x 11". Illustrated with photographs and maps. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394562858ISBN:0394562852
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394562858ISBN:0394562852
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, slight bow to rear board, boards have some rubbing and mild soiling. read more
"Fantastic overview of the Civil War that intertwined fantastic photos, letters, songs, etc to give you a feel for the times and the feelings circulating among "ordinary" people of the time. Half the reading time is absorbed in studying the wonderful photos. This is the book adaptation of the miniseries done by Ken Burns. Well worth a look if you enjoy history but aren't big on non-fiction reads."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.