New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War

by Geoffrey C Ward

About this title: This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience. It is said that the true test of any war history is how the battles are rendered; here they are made clear and accessible in all their complexity and significance--Sumpter through Appomattox. The eminent historians associated with the project, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Civil War: Audio Cassettes used audio book

The Civil War: Audio Cassettes

by Read By Burns, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Very Good. Two Cassettes. Approx. 3hrs. Very Good/ Case Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Geoffrey C. Ward Ken Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War new audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: New. 0679403736. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Civil War, the [15300.1]

by Ward, Geoffrey C [Narrative By]

price: $2.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: TP-1990 * CR-1990 (NOV 1990-3rd PR) Publisher: KNOPF = NY

Description: Profusely illustrated C&B/W. VG. 4to = 425pp VG YES HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR CIVIL WAR-US read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Ken Burns Et Al

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Audio Cassette Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Sound Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Two tape set is in very good condition in a very good box. Read by Ken Burns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Very Good. 0679403736 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns Read By Ken Burns

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Like New. Audio book on 2 cassette tapes in original box. Shrinkwrap has been removed. Light shelf wear and use. Non smoking storage. PFOL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio, New York ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Audio Book. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War new audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken (Read by)

price: $15.57

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739357330 ISBN: 0739357336

Description: New. 3 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War new audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739357330 ISBN: 0739357336

Description: New. 0739357336 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: 8. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War (an Illustrated History)

by Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns And Ken Burns

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borzoi Books 1990

Description: 425 pp. with many photographs. BOMC. Oversized hardback. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Kevin

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audio Book (Cassette) Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Very Good. Excerpts from the companion volume to Ken Burns' The Civil War. Read by Ken Burns. Two cassettes, 3 hours playing time. Very good with light shelfwear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in fine dustwrapper. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History of the War Between the States

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $30.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Still in shrink-wrap, a little torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 6th Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CIVIL WAR-----------The hard cover and the jacket has little to no shelf wear........Heavy book.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil War (an Illustrated History ) new audio book

Civil War (an Illustrated History )

by Geoffrey Ward

price: $32.83

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: F Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: New Audiobook, 2 Cassettes abridged. Random House (1991) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: 5th Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: 1st Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: 6th Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C. (With) Burns, Ric & Burns, Ken

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF. NY 1990

Description: First Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C. W/Burns

price: $79.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1990, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JJBooksellers LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War used audio book

The Civil War

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679403739 ISBN: 0679403736

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?