» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Child

by John Hart

About this title: Fresh off the success of his Edgar Award-winning, "New York Times" bestseller "Down River," Hart returns with the story of a young boy's hunt for his missing sister, and the dark truths he uncovers in his North Carolina hometown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $4.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Good. 0312359322 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing; Previous owner name on flyleaf Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $9.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Good. BCE (small hardcover). Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $13.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: New. Paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Child, the used book

Last Child, the

by Hart, John

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MINOTAUR BOOKS [ 5/2009] ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780312359324 LARGE HC W/DJ [HART, JOHN] LAST CHILD, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $18.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new audio book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $20.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $22.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312359324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Signed By the Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $26.47

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2009-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Very Good in Very Good, no tears. May have so jacket. This FIRST EDITION showing a full line of numbers. This book is in Very Good to Like New condition. Boards are straight, binding is tight, points are sharp, no bumps. Dust jacket is in VG to LN condition. May have minor edge-wear from shelving. No writing or highlighting. Not a remainder. Our products are guaranteed with our no-hassle return policy. Ships fast from the Midwest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book-Let Online Bookseller, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new audio book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child used audio book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Last Child:

by Hart, John

price: $26.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781848540217 ISBN: 1848540213

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 384 pages. A thirteen year old boy turns vigilante to investigate the abduction of his twin sister (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $27.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 2009

Description: New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected proof copy in brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new audio book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $28.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new audio book

The Last Child

by Hart, John, and Sowers, Scott (Read by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $31.14

you save: $8.81 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: New. 12 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Child (Signed) used book

The Last Child (Signed)

by Hart, John

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312359324 ISBN: 0312359322

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author A 373 page thriller by the author of Down River and King of Lies. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child: a Novel new audio book

The Last Child: a Novel

by Hart, John / Sowers, Scott (Nrt)

price: $35.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009-05-12 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781427206664. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new audio book

The Last Child

by John Hart

price: $35.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427206664 ISBN: 142720666X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Child new book

The Last Child

by Hart, John

price: $38.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Pub Inc Date Published: 2009-06-04 ISBN-13: 9781597229852 ISBN: 1597229857

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781597229852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Jeanette, The United States

"13 yr. old Johnny is determined to find his twin sister who was abducted nearly a year ago. Since that tragic day, his father has abandoned the family, the house was lost to bankruptcy, his mother is in a drunken drug induced stupor thanks to Johnny's father's boss who has moved her in to one of his slum houses. Detective Hunt, who respects Johnny's need to be part of the investigation, never fully comprehends Johnny's intelligence and determination. Hunt is still promising to find Johnny's sister even at the risk of his own family falling apart.

This book is a quick read with suprises at several turns. I enjoyed all the characters and thought the author did a great job of giving this book an unpredictable ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Laren, Elgin, IL

"Our protagonist is a 13 year old boy determined to discover what happened to his twin sister who vanished a year ago. When a second girl goes missing, the detective on both cases warns him to stay out of the investigations. But Johnny is convinced this could be the big break he's needed, and puts himself in great danger to prove it.

Once again, the author's characters are complicated, multi-dimensional people and the storyline is complex. My only criticism would be that sometimes Johnny & his frient seem more adult than like teenagers, especially towards the end of the story, but this doesn't really take anything away from the book. Plus, Johnny's situation has clearly made him grow up fast, so it isn't totally implausible either.

I will confess to having peeked at the ending of this one while still early in the story, which I suppose is a testament to the power of the story since I don't usually allow myself to be overtaken by curiosity like that. As a result, I honestly can't tell you if the ending would have been a surprise or not. But even knowing the gist of what was coming, I still enjoyed the journey to get there, so you probably will too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Stefan, Canada

"The Last Child didn't have as great a conclusion compared to the previous work I read by John Hart, Down River. However, it had a well written story line and expressive dialogue. The greatest strength of this book was not its suspense or surprises, but the characters (Johnny and Hunt especially) and themes. The narrative featured vivid mental imagery, plenty of emotion, and memorable drama. The Last Child is an amazing novel, that is more intelligent, philosophical, and introspective then most thrillers or general fiction novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Mike, Guilford, CT

"In reading about Johnny Merrimon's adventures in this book, I'm reminded of "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" in the case where Tom and Huck Finn visit the graveyard and their dealings with Injun Joe.

In "The Last Child" Johnny's sister went missing a year ago and it seems that everyone else has come to the conclusion that his sister, Alyssa, is dead. Johnny doesn't agree and his mission is to find his sister. He takes a photo of her and has maps of the area and visits homes asking if anyone has seen Alyssa.

Johnny does have a friend like Huck Finn. Johnny's friend is Jack and Jack looks up to Johny and is often his helper. Another friend is Det. Hunt. Hunt knows Johnny has it hard. Not only with the loss of his sister but shortly after that happened, Johnny's father left and hasn't been seen since.

One night while doing his search, Johnny finds a motorcycle rider who has just been in an accident. The man tells Johnny, "I found her." Then hears the car coming back and tells Johnny to run.

When Johnny gets home he learns that there is another girl missing. Now he doesn't know if the man from the accident meant his sister or the new missing girl. Johnny leads the police to where they find the man's body. Will Johnny find his sister? The reader will have to experience this story to find out.

This is a wonderful story. Johnny is a heroic character and would be interesting in film. The plot was well drawn with many subplots that kept the reader's interest.

Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Child by John Hart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.