» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Horse Companion, the Horse Companion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Horse Companion, the Horse Companion

by Jane Holderness Roddam, Jane Holderness-Roddam

About this title: Everything that the beginning rider needs to know about riding skills and equipment is featured in this beautiful, lavishly illustrated volume, along with advice on maintaining the horse's health, grooming, and diet. There is an extensive glossary, an index, and more than 400 full-color photos and drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. 0764150472 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. 0764150472 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $8.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. 0764150472 **NEW**No dust jacket. Very slight edge wear to coners. O/w book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation. In the book business since 1979. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $23.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $33.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $33.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion: a Comprehensive Guide to the World of Horses, Including All You Need to Know About Riding Skills, Equipment, Healthcare, Grooming, and Diet used book

The Horse Companion: a Comprehensive Guide to the World of Horses, Including All You Need to Know About Riding Skills, Equipment, Healthcare, Grooming, and Diet

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane; Roddam, Jane Holderness

price: $7.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. : Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Dust Jacket Included. F/NF, small rip at top of spine on jacket, STATED FIRST US Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion used book

The Horse Companion

by Holderness Roddam, J

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. 0764150472 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Horse Companion: a Comprehensive Guide to the World of Horses, Including All You used book

The Horse Companion: a Comprehensive Guide to the World of Horses, Including All You

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $28.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Horse Companion

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $32.23

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quarto London 1997

Description: Near fine/near fine (near fine unclipped dj with minimal shelfwear top edge, blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine, contents fine, appears unread, front board leaning slightly) quarto 224pp. Comprehensive guide to the world of horses, including all you need to know about riding skills, equipment, healthcare, grooming and diet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Horse Companion, the used book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $47.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Horse Companion, the new book

Horse Companion, the

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $61.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764150470 ISBN: 0764150472

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.