About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Child returns with his latest explosive and nearly impossible to put down ("People") thriller. Jack Reacher is back and he's been cast as a suspect on the world's biggest stage: New York City.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and dust jacket have no wear. NOT a book club and NOT ex library. All pages clean. True first priniting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, small, circular mark to the ffep; dust jacket has minor edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009-05-19
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. NF/NF First printing of first edition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 421 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. VG+/VG+ first edition. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780385340571ISBN:0385340575
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Looks new-read once. No remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 pages. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
"I am late reading this one because it took a lot of convincing to give Reacher another try. After the last novel, I assumed that Child hated the character and wrote a truly awful book so that he could move on to something else. He wouldn't be the first writer saddled with a popular character for which there are no more stories to tell.
Gone Tomorrow was significantly better (it wouldn't take much) and thankfully, Reacher is closer to the character I liked so much in the earlier books. Child seems to want Reacher to be Superman and I am able to suspend my disbelief only to a point. That said, Gone Tomorrow has one of the best openings I've read in a long time.
The political statements in Gone Tomorrow were more subtle and Child brings in actual Middle Eastern history. I applaud that because I am sure many readers have no idea what went on in Afghanistan before we got there.
I liked the plot and the characters a lot. I even was interested in the soliloquy about the subway car, although I am surprised an editor didn't pare it down just a tad. The joy of listening to a book is that when the prose gets verbose, I simply press Skip and move on to the next chapter. Whenever I did that, I didn't miss a thing, which means there were spots that needed to be cut down.
Reacher isn't back but at least he's not missing. In Gone Tomorrow, we see shades of our old friend and can hope that Child will embrace the character and let Reacher be Reacher."
"Action abounds with "Gone Tomorrow." Jack Reacher is on a New York subway and eyeballs a woman sitting across from him. He recalls the eleven points to watch to spot a female suicide bomber. She has almost all of the signs. As he approaches her and tells her that he can help, she pulls a gun and commits suicide.
After giving his statements to the police, he meets the woman's brother, a cop himself. He tells Recher that his sister, Susan Mark, didn't kill herself. Jake Mark also tells Reacher that Susan worked at the Pentagon.
There are men outside the train station who ask Reacher if Susan passed anything to him or mentioned either John Swanson or Lila Hoth. She hadn't but these names give Reacher subjects to investigate. He buys a book, the Congressman wrote of his life. He discovers that Swanson had been in the Delta Forces and been on a number of secret missions where he received medals but the detalis were not disclosed.
In New York, Reacher meets Lila who states that she is in New York with her mother. Her mother was supposidly a Ukranian with the Red Army and was attempting to find a soldier who had a relationship with her, Svetlana Holt, in Berlin.
As the intelligently written plot moves along, we are given insight into Reacher's reasoning and find that where Lila and her mom were sympathetic characters, their were holes in their stories. They were out to get information that would embarrass Congressman Swanson and the United States. Reacher must find a way to stop them whithout knowing what it on the memory stick that Susan Mark stole from the Pentagon, because if he knew what was on the stick, he would become a loose end to the Government.
Child's last novel, "Nothing to Lose" was a step down from his usual excellence but with "Gone Tomorrow," he makes up for letting his reader's down. Reacher is again the heroic, knowledgable character. It is interesting to see him work with others rather than doing it all by himself. Most of the action took place in Manhattan and the author describes the city and its inhabitants to perfection.
"Lee Child's books are my guilty pleasure. I consider them modern-day Louis L'Amour books--decent guy usually finds either himself or someone else in trouble and only he has the guts and skills to make things right. There's usually a woman but Jack Reacher's not the kind of man to settle down; and happily Child doesn't overdo the sex scenes. Jack Reacher is a man who learned his "problem-solving" skills in the army as an MP and there's little he's afraid of. As some marketing wizard said, to paraphrse, Every man wants to be Jack Reacher and everyone woman just wants him. This last book was the usual can't-put-it-down type of book Lee Child writes, but in the end, I came away a bit depressed because of all the useless deaths and cruelty. It shouldn't be a spoiler to say that Reacher saves the day, not just through his physical skills but also his intelligence-finding skills, and that's always enjoyable. Child is great with the intricate details and his language is nearly impeccable. In fact, he's so good he spoils me for most of the other popular crime writers. So despite my feelings about this book, I expect I'll be watching for the next one. In fact, I know it."
"This Lee Child adventure begins with a bang--literally--as Jack Reacher takes a late night subway ride in NYC and becomes concerned about a fellow passenger, whose odd behavior and clothing choices are setting off "suicide bomber" alarm bells in his head. When Reacher attempts to talk to the woman and "defuse" the situation, he discovers that she doesn't have a bomb under her coat but a gun--a gun that she turns on herself in front of Reacher and five other passengers. This gun blast sets off more waves of destruction for Reacher than a bomb might--involving a U.S. Senator, shadowy government organizations, and a Ukranian mother and daughter looking for restitution. Though the novel dips a little too close into a 9-11 revenge fantasy for my taste, Child raises good questions and concerns about how the world has changed since the Twin Towers came down and creates a tight story that never lets you off the hook."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.