» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Mohandas Gandhi, Prof. Anthony J Parel (Editor), John Dunn (Editor)

About this title: Hind Swaraj is Mahatma Gandhia -- s fundamental work. It is a key to understanding not only his life and thought but also the politics of South Asia in the first half of the twentieth century. For the first time this volume presents the 1910 text of Hind Swaraj and includes Gandhia -- s own Preface and Foreword (not found in other editions) and annotations by the editor. In his Introduction, Anthony Parel sets the work in its historical and political contexts. He analyses the significance of Gandhia -- s experiences in England and South Africa, and examines the intellectual cross-currents ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi; John Dunn; Geoffrey Hawthorn; Mahatma Gandhi; Editor-Anthony J. Parel

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Name on inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Gandhi, Mohandas, And Parel, Anthony J, Prof. (Editor), And Dunn, John (Editor)

price: $11.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Editor: Anthony J. Parel

price: $14.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Very good condition. Book, 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Parel, Anthony J, Prof. (Editor), and Dunn, John (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (Slightest of wear to cover, some highlighting, overall VG), 208 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Parel, Anthony J, Prof. (Editor), and Dunn, John (Editor)

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings Centenary Edition

by Gandhi, Mohandas Edited By Parel, Anthony J.

price: $38.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521146029 ISBN: 052114602X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 18.5 by.59 inches. (296 pages) special centenary edition of hind swaraj, celebrating 100 years since the first publication of mahatma gandhi's fundamental work. updated with a new preface and editor's introduction, as well as a new chapter on 'gandhi and the 'canonical aims of life'', this centenary edition celebrates 100 years since mahatma gandhi's fundamental work, hind swaraj, was first published. updated with a new preface and editor's introduction, as well as a new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas Edited By Parel, Anthony J.

price: $42.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.67 inches. (286 pages) mahatma gandhi's fundamental work-a key to understanding both his life and thought, and south asian politics in the twentieth century. hind swaraj is mahatma gandhi's fundamental work, and a key to understanding both his life and thought, and south asian politics in the twentieth century. this volume presents for the first time the original 1910 edition of this work, including gandhi's preface and foreword, not found in other editions. anthony ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $42.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings Centenary Edition

by Gandhi, Mohandas Edited By Parel, Anthony J.

price: $78.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521197038 ISBN: 0521197031

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 23.23 by.71 inches. (294 pages) special centenary edition of hind swaraj, celebrating 100 years since the first publication of mahatma gandhi's fundamental work. updated with a new preface and editor's introduction, as well as a new chapter on 'gandhi and the 'canonical aims of life'', this centenary edition celebrates 100 years since mahatma gandhi's fundamental work, hind swaraj, was first published. updated with a new preface and editor's introduction, as well as a new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $23.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $25.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $26.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $27.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Mohandas Gandhi, Edited By Anthony J. Parel

price: $28.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. Paperback NEW Hind Swaraj is Mahatma Gandhi's fundamental work, and a key to the understanding both of his life and thought, and South Asian politics in the twentieth century. This volume presents for the first time the original 1910 edition of this work, including Gandhi's Preface and Foreword, not found in other editions. This is the first fully annotated edition of the work, and the volume also includes Gandhi's correspondence with Tolstoy, Nehru and others. Anthony Parel's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Gandhi, Mohandas; Dunn, John; Hawthorn, Geoffrey; Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $30.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Good. 0521574315 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn, Mahatma Gandhi

price: $31.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas; Parel, Anthony J. And

price: $32.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. Mahatma Gandhi's fundamental work-a key to understanding both his life and thought, and South Asian politics in the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Parel, Anthony J, Prof. (Editor), and Dunn, John (Editor)

price: $34.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings Centenary

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $34.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521146029 ISBN: 052114602X

Description: New. Special centenary edition of Hind Swaraj, celebrating 100 years since the first publication of Mahatma Gandhi's fundamental work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: $36.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi

price: $37.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics) used book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in Modern Politics)

by Mohandas Gandhi; John Dunn; Geoffrey Hawthorn; Mahatma Gandhi; Editor-Anthony J. Parel

price: $37.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings Centenary Edition

by Mohandas Gandhi, Anthony J. Parel

price: $39.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521146029 ISBN: 052114602X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings new book

Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings

by Mahatma Gandhi, Anthony Parel, John Dunn, Geoffrey Hawthorn

price: $43.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521574310 ISBN: 0521574315

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Jason, San Francisco, CA

"I come back to this book quite often. Gandhi's classic Socratic dialogue on the nature of personal freedom, responsibility, and self-rule. I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Judith, The United States

"I read this book because it was required reading for a class. I expected it to be long and tedious and hard to get through, but it surprisingly wasn't. The dialogue format of the book made the reading actually enjoyable, and I learned a lot about Gandhi's position and role of that time period. While I didn't completely agree with him in all of his views, his views were very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Rajen, San Francisco, CA

"A perfect way to introduce yourself to Gandhi's vision, "Swaraj" is a term he coined for "self-rule." Although this is a book that pleads with his contemporaries, it should resonate with many. He is pleading for the individual to rule his or her self, before demanding a thing from his or her oppressor. With this, a society should work beautifully, from the bottom up. I don't remember if he says anything like this in the book, but it's helpful to read this with the understanding that Gandhi was aware of the perceived naivety of his goal. This is why he said, "It may be taunted with the retort that this is all Utopian and, therefore not worth a single thought... Let India live for the true picture, though never realizable in its completeness. We must have a proper picture of what we want before we can have something approaching it.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Nick, San Francisco, CA

"A must read if we are to change for the better! The editor enlightens the reader on true swaraj, the corruption of western civilization, and most importantly: self-rule! Written in 9 days on a ship from London."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Gandhi: 'Hind Swaraj' and Other Writings by Mohandas Gandhi, Prof. Anthony J Parel (Editor), John Dunn (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.