About this title: Covers the civil rights movement beginning with the non-violent strikes and sit-ins of the fifties to the black power movements of the sixties.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Good Minus-structurally intact w/ some cracking along hinge, but not broken, slight yellowing to pages, minimal soil & wear, library system withdrawn w/ typical markings & pocket page removed, cello cover over... 120 p Challenge books: eye witness reports. Includes: Index, Bibliography, Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Covers the civil rights movement beginning with the non-violent strikes and sit-ins of the fifties to the black power movements of the ... read more
Edition: [Rev. ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, wear on cover, edgewear. 120 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Challenge books: eye witness reports. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780698200241ISBN:0698200241
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHTLY SOILED AND ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward McCann Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780698200241ISBN:0698200241
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE OPEN TEARS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Photos throughout text. Usual library markings, front free endpaper removed, moderate shelf wear. Fourteenth Amendment and You; Marching to Washington; Two Worlds; Schools: Separate Isn't Equal; Montgomery: Walking for Freedom; Students: Sit-Ins and Freedom Rides; Long Summer: 1963; Victory and Violence: The Summer of 1964 and After; Bibliography; Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.