» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andre Breton: Selections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Founder of the Surrealist movement, Andre Breton has also come to be recognized as one of the 20th century's most influential poets. This inaugural volume in the "Poets for the Millennium" series offers a comprehensive selection of his poetry along with some of his major prose writings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by André Breton

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) new book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. 0520239547. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1)

by Breton, André

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) new book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. 0520239547. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton Selections used book

Andre Breton Selections

by Polizzotti, Mark, Editor

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, BERKELEY, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Fine. 0520239547. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton: Selections used book

Andre Breton: Selections

by Breton, Andre; Polizzotti, Mark (Ed. )

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: 0520235843. Cloth. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton: Selections new book

Andre Breton: Selections

by Breton, Andre, and Polizzotti, Mark (Introduction by), and Joris, Pierre (Editor)

price: $26.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton: Selections used book

Andre Breton: Selections

by Breton, Andre (Edited With An Introduction By Mark Polizzoti

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. In print for $50.00. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) new book

Andre Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by A Breton

price: $39.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Andrĺ˝ Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1) new book

Andrĺ˝ Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1)

by Andrĺ˝ Breton; Editor-Mark Polizzotti

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1) new book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1)

by André Breton; Editor-Mark Polizzotti

price: $77.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andre Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1) used book

Andre Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1)

by Breton, Andre And Mark Polizzotti(Ed. )

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Fine. Very good. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems (Poets for the Millennium Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Selected Poems (Poets for the Millennium Ser., Vol. 1)

by Breton, Andre; Polizzotti, Mark (Editor)

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper, Picture, Coated Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. 176 pgs; with bibliography; with several b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Andre Breton new book

Andre Breton

by Breton, Andre

price: $20.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. Founder of the Surrealist movement, Andre Breton has also come to be recognized as one of the 20th century's most influential poets. This inaugural volume in the "Poets for the Millennium" series offers a selection of his poetry along with some of his... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $21.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Good. 0520239547 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Poets for the Millennium #1: Andre Breton new book

Poets for the Millennium #1: Andre Breton

by Breton, Andre

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Andre Breton: Selections new book

Andre Breton: Selections

by Andre Breton, Mark Polizzotti

price: $27.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) new book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by Breton, André

price: $28.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. 0520239547 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Andre Breton: Selections new book

Andre Breton: Selections

by Andra1/2 Breton, Andre Breton, P. G. Drazin

price: $37.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This is a kind of "essence of Breton, " variously translated by some of our finest writers, each of whom highlights different facets of Breton's complex work. Mark Polizzotti's useful introduction provides context and a brief analysis of the artist and his times. "— Diane di Prima, author of "Recollections of My Life as a Woman"Mark ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by André Breton

price: $42.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) new book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium)

by André Breton

price: $47.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1) used book

André Breton: Selections (Poets for the Millennium, 1)

by André Breton

price: $18.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520235847 ISBN: 0520235843

Description: Fine in 176 jacket. Near fine; Cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '2003'; City of Publication: 'Berkeley'; Subject: 'Poetry' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Andre Breton-Selections new book

Andre Breton-Selections

by A Breton

price: $34.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239548 ISBN: 0520239547

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.