» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: A Plan That Will Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: A Plan That Will Work

by Professor Jimmy Carter

About this title: President Carter has been a student of the biblical Holy Land all his life. For the last three decades, as president of the United States and as founder of The Carter Center, he has studied the complex and interrelated issues of the region's conflicts and has been actively involved in reconciling them. He knows the leaders of all factions in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/20/2009 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Fine. 1439140634 SHIPS TODAY! ! NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Fine. 1439140634. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Fine. 1439140634 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PAThanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Fine. 1439140634 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work new book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/20/2009 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: New. 1439140634 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/20/2009 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Fine. 1439140634 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Good. 1439140634 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land used audio book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land

by Jimmy Carter

price: $2.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743583459 ISBN: 0743583450

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Jimmy Carter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1-20-09 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land new audio book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743583459 ISBN: 0743583450

Description: New. 0743583450 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work [Hardcover] used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work [Hardcover]

by Jimmy Carter

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Like New. Sold with pride. This is a new, unread copy with a publisher mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work used book

We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: a Plan That Will Work

price: $9.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781439140635 ISBN: 1439140634

Description: Very Good. Book club edition in VG to like new condition. DJ is super glossy & clean. Binding-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A1d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"If the peacemakers are blest, then President Carter is a truly blessed man. He has spent more than thirty years cultivating relationships in the Holy Land with key members of all of the political and religious groups. Over time, he has developed a plan for bringing peace to one of the most embattled areas on the planet.

Carter wrote this book to urge President Obama to push for peace in the middle east. The former president's voice is both authoritative and persuasive. When so much of the news from the Middle East seems to be discouraging, Carter adds a persistently optimistic voice into the mix.

Highly recommended, both as a historic overview of the situation in the Holy Land, and as a plan for the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"I read this book maybe a year after I read Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid, and I was somewhat disappointed with this newest book. While it was informative and provided a good perspective on the Isreal-Palestine conflict, I felt like Carter was definitely toning it down after upsetting people with his perspective in Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid. It seemed like he was definitely less critical of Israel and trying to appeal to a larger base of people, which may be smart but perhaps is less honest. Still, a good read if you want to learn more about the conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Diane, Ferndale, WA

"Clear statement of history of the region and its peoples, simplified enough to be comprehended by the interested citizen of any country. Lays out the one-state solution as inevitable if Israeli settlements in the West Bank continue and are not dismantled, and the two-state solution as the preferred alternative which will require hard choices by Israelis. No solution is not an option. Carter is clear and hopeful that the parties are close to a meaningful agreement/peace solution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Reddirtgirl, The United States

"I love me some Jimmy Carter, but the bulk of this book is a cliff notes for those unfamiliar with the history of the conflict and the parties invovled in the conflict and in the peace process, or a cliff note review for those who are familiar. The plan for peace is nothing new, the both sides need leaders comitted to peace, the international community needs to support the peace process, the U.S. needs to play a leadership role in the process, each side must abide by international peace agreeements already made, etc. But while the title of the book is optimistic, the tone of the last few chapters seems more of a warning that time is running out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land: A Plan That Will Work by Professor Jimmy Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.