Edition: First Dover Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover, Mineola, NY
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780486468891ISBN:0486468895
Description: NEW. A Novel in Woodcuts. Unpaginated. Octavo [23.5cm] Black and white pictorial wraps. From the back cover: "One of the finest wood engravers of the twentieth century, Lynd Ward took his work to a new dimension when he created the 'wordless novel. ' Vertigo, published in 1937, is considered to be his masterpiece. Telling this poignant story with 230 stylized woodcuts, the artist rewards the reader's eyes with the intricate beauty of his craft--and satisfies their spirits with a freedom of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Personal information blacked out inside the cover, foxing inside the front and back cover, pages will tanned on the edges are clean and tight, binding is solid. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Randon House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: 230 images. Octavo [21 cm] Navy blue cloth with spiral illustration to boards. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Short ink inscription (contemporary) on front free endsheet. Narrative presented entirely through Ward's striking woodcuts. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Randon House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: 230 images. Octavo [21 cm] Navy blue cloth with spiral illustration to boards. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. Name small in ink on front free endsheet. Narrative presented entirely through Ward's striking woodcuts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: A novel in wood-cuts. 8vo. Original patterned blue cloth, decoration and titles to boards and the spine in tan, top edge stained blue. With the dustjacket. Housed in a black cloth solander case. Illustrated throughout with no text. An excellent copy in the professionally restored dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing of the scarcest of Ward's pictorial novels. read more
Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.
Binding: Blue patterned cloth binding. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Random House,, New York:
Date Published: 1937.
Description: VG/VG (some edgewear/chipping to spine panel ends). 230 b/w wood engravings by Ward. Berona, in his work WORDLESS BOOKS, terms VERTIGO "a colossal book", Ward's "masterpiece" of the Depression era, noting it took Ward over 2 years to complete. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very good No Jacket. Scarce. Minor wear and rubbing to edges, upper corners lightly bumped, cloth worn through on lower edge of bottom corners. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very good copy but for some mild discoloration on end papers. Covers with some edge wear. Interior pages very clean. Cloth, 21 cm., unpaginated, with black and white plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: The book is clean, with a tight binding and in excellent condition save some fraying to cloth at top and bottem of spine. Only the inside front flap of the dj, the most important part containing the text, has been preserved. Pictorial cloth over boards, octavo. Contact me with questions or for photographs. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth boards, yellow titles, cover illustration. Binding tight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Very mild wear to corners. Blue topstain. Some browning to innner board edges, faint remnant of bookplate to front free endpaper. Depression-era classic told in woodcuts. read more
Binding: Cloth Covered Boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Ward Lynd. Very Good. Woodcut Narrative. 8 1/2" x 6" Deeply-thoughtful, depression era novel depicted in detailed woodcuts rather than text--based. Clean, crisp contents. Age-toned end pages with original store sticker (The Book Stall, Flint, Michigan) are otherwise clean. Tight hinges. Original navy, cloth boards with cream-colored vortex (front and rear) have light edge wear. Top page edges are blue. Approximately 230 woodcuts (each on its own page and printed on one page only). Three stories ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Missing four plates (of 230); minor wear and rubbing to binding, corners slightly bumped, minor guttering to endpapers. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good+ Ca. 300, owner's inscription/dark blue cloth HB with white spiral on front and white lettering on spine/each page of this book contains. Only a woodcut, no words, forming a story in succeeding pictures. read more
"The graphic novel before graphic novels. Ward's woodcuts are beautiful and amazing, and the story is full of that kind of classic Depression-era combination of melodrama and class warfare that you have to love. The blood transfusion scenes in particular are super creepy and heavily laden with symbolism."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.