» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vertigo: A Novel in Woodcuts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vertigo: A Novel in Woodcuts

by Lynd Ward, David Berona (Introduction by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vertigo: A Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: A Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd, and Berona, David (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vertigo new book

Vertigo

by Ward, Lynd

price: $16.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dover Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, Mineola, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: NEW. A Novel in Woodcuts. Unpaginated. Octavo [23.5cm] Black and white pictorial wraps. From the back cover: "One of the finest wood engravers of the twentieth century, Lynd Ward took his work to a new dimension when he created the 'wordless novel. ' Vertigo, published in 1937, is considered to be his masterpiece. Telling this poignant story with 230 stylized woodcuts, the artist rewards the reader's eyes with the intricate beauty of his craft--and satisfies their spirits with a freedom of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertigo

by Lynd Ward

price: $275.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Personal information blacked out inside the cover, foxing inside the front and back cover, pages will tanned on the edges are clean and tight, binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts By Lynd Ward

by Ward, Lynd

price: $300.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Randon House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: 230 images. Octavo [21 cm] Navy blue cloth with spiral illustration to boards. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Short ink inscription (contemporary) on front free endsheet. Narrative presented entirely through Ward's striking woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts By Lynd Ward

by Ward, Lynd

price: $300.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Randon House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: 230 images. Octavo [21 cm] Navy blue cloth with spiral illustration to boards. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. Name small in ink on front free endsheet. Narrative presented entirely through Ward's striking woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertigo

by Ward, Lynd

price: $626.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: A novel in wood-cuts. 8vo. Original patterned blue cloth, decoration and titles to boards and the spine in tan, top edge stained blue. With the dustjacket. Housed in a black cloth solander case. Illustrated throughout with no text. An excellent copy in the professionally restored dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing of the scarcest of Ward's pictorial novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertigo. a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd [1905-1995].

price: $825.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Binding: Blue patterned cloth binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Random House,, New York: Date Published: 1937.

Description: VG/VG (some edgewear/chipping to spine panel ends). 230 b/w wood engravings by Ward. Berona, in his work WORDLESS BOOKS, terms VERTIGO "a colossal book", Ward's "masterpiece" of the Depression era, noting it took Ward over 2 years to complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd And Berona, David

price: $13.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Lynd Ward

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts new book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486468891 ISBN: 0486468895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $225.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good No Jacket. Scarce. Minor wear and rubbing to edges, upper corners lightly bumped, cloth worn through on lower edge of bottom corners. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good copy but for some mild discoloration on end papers. Covers with some edge wear. Interior pages very clean. Cloth, 21 cm., unpaginated, with black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo; a novel in woodcuts by Lynd Ward

by Ward, Lynd

price: $320.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: The book is clean, with a tight binding and in excellent condition save some fraying to cloth at top and bottem of spine. Only the inside front flap of the dj, the most important part containing the text, has been preserved. Pictorial cloth over boards, octavo. Contact me with questions or for photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo

by Ward, Lynd; Lynd, Ward

price: $400.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth boards, yellow titles, cover illustration. Binding tight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Very mild wear to corners. Blue topstain. Some browning to innner board edges, faint remnant of bookplate to front free endpaper. Depression-era classic told in woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo

by Ward, Lynd

price: $435.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Ward Lynd. Very Good. Woodcut Narrative. 8 1/2" x 6" Deeply-thoughtful, depression era novel depicted in detailed woodcuts rather than text--based. Clean, crisp contents. Age-toned end pages with original store sticker (The Book Stall, Flint, Michigan) are otherwise clean. Tight hinges. Original navy, cloth boards with cream-colored vortex (front and rear) have light edge wear. Top page edges are blue. Approximately 230 woodcuts (each on its own page and printed on one page only). Three stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo: a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Missing four plates (of 230); minor wear and rubbing to binding, corners slightly bumped, minor guttering to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Vertigo a Novel in Woodcuts

by Ward, Lynd

price: $290.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good+ Ca. 300, owner's inscription/dark blue cloth HB with white spiral on front and white lettering on spine/each page of this book contains. Only a woodcut, no words, forming a story in succeeding pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By SARAH, Nashville, TN

"The graphic novel before graphic novels. Ward's woodcuts are beautiful and amazing, and the story is full of that kind of classic Depression-era combination of melodrama and class warfare that you have to love. The blood transfusion scenes in particular are super creepy and heavily laden with symbolism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.