» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel Abraham Almond, Dr. Sidney Verba

About this title: This classic text is a comparative political study, based on extensive survey data that defined and analysed the Greek concept of civic virtuelture: the political and social attitudes that are crucial to the success of modern democracy in Western nations. Cited extensively, the book was originally published in 1963.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel A.; Verba, Sidney

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+/None. 3rd printing (1966). Ex-library hardcover. Boards show quite a bit of wear around the edges. Moderate soil. Text is unmarked with exception of 4 pages with underlining and 2 checkmarks in the margins of the bibliography. A very usable copy. 562 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grammatikos Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

price: $38.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: Good. Isbn matches softcover w/ very clean cover and some pencil underlines to text. solid binding FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel Abraham Almond, Sidney Verba

price: $38.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The civic culture; political attitudes and democracy in five nations

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham, and Verba, Sidney

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. some highlighting, tight binding, minor wear to exterior, very slight musty odor from being stored with some water damaged books for a spell, fairly scarce. xi, 562 p. diagrs., tables. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel A.

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 562 pgs. Free of marks or writing. Moderately rubbed/scuffed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel And Sidney Verba

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965 (11th prtg. of 1963), Little Brown, PB 377pp, VG+ (edges and corners very lightly rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Duncan, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham, and Verba, Sidney, Dr.

price: $60.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780691075037 ISBN: 0691075034

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, marginalia or inscriptions. Boards bumped at corners. Dust jacket yellowed, lightly edgeworn, and has one small closed tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

price: $66.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham (Editor), and Verba, Sidney, Dr. (Editor)

price: $75.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sage Publications (CA) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Editor-Gabriel Abraham Almond; Editor-Sidney Verba

price: $79.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1989-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond & Verba

price: $154.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Fine Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1963

Description: Name inside cover. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civic Culture

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham; Verba, Sidney

price: $179.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691075037 ISBN: 0691075034

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel A. Almond; Sidney Verba

price: $33.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Editor-Gabriel Abraham Almond; Editor-Sidney Verba

price: $47.22

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1989-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: Good. Paperback. Strong binding. Notes/highlighting on approx. 30% of pages. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love Is the Answer, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel A. And Verba, Sidney

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Conference Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1X3 inch piece cut off top of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democra new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democra

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham And Verba, Sidne

price: $55.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAGE PUBN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. This classic text is a comparative political study, based on extensive survey data that defined and analysed the Greek concept of civic virtuelture: the political and social attitudes that are crucial to the success of modern democracy in Western nat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel A. Almond And Sidney Verba

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1966

Description: F. Octavo. Fine with previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, without dustjacket. First published in 1963. A study of politics, participation and the democratic processes in five nations: the United States, the United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, and Mexico. 562 pages including index. Book is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Civic Culture new book

Civic Culture

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham

price: $61.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. Presents a comparative political study, based on extensive survey data that defined and analysed the Greek concept of civic virtuelture: the political and social attitudes that are crucial to the success of modern democracy in Western nations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel Abraham Almond; Dr. Sidney Verba

price: $63.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAGE Publications ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel A. Almond, Sidney Verba

price: $74.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Almond, Gabriel A.

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Pr. Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The unclipped jacket has only light wear, the book could be considered fine but for the prev. owner name on the front endpaper, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture Revisited new book

The Civic Culture Revisited

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham Verba, Sidney

price: $75.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

price: $78.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations new book

The Civic Culture: Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations

by Gabriel Abraham Almond; Dr. Sidney Verba

price: $68.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAGE Publications ISBN-13: 9780803935587 ISBN: 0803935587

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The civic culture; political attitudes and democracy in five nations

by Almond, Gabriel Abraham, and Verba, Sidney

price: $117.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1963

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. xi, 562 p. diagrs., tables. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. D14 read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Booksprint, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.