» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Old Guitar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitar and their vital role in all styles of music, "This Old Guitar is the supreme tribute to the popular instrument and pop culture icon. The stories in "This Old Guitar cover such themes as first guitars, learning to play, guitar love and lust, oddball guitars, famous guitars that made (or didn't make) history, playing air guitar, and cliches of smashing and burning guitars, and more. The stories come from journalists and historians well-known in the music industry, including Dan Forte (form editor of "Guitar ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $43.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Guitar used book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $5.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Like New. Hardcover without dust jacket, but with photo cover art on front board exactly as shown, this is an exceptionally nice clean copy with clean text and tight binding in excellent condition, NOT a remainder copy, NO remainder marks- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar used book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $10.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Very Good. 0896586316 New hardcover. Minor shelfwear. A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock used book

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock

by Aldrich, Margret

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Voyageur Press (MN) ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock used book

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock

by Aldrich, Margret And Michael Dregni, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press, Stillwater Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Small Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press, and Dregni, Michael (Editor), and Aldrich, Margaret (Editor)

price: $16.78

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press (MN) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Press Voyageur

price: $18.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 9/19/2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. 0896586316. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock used book

This Old Guitar: Making Music and Memories From Country to Jazz, Blues to Rock

by Murray, Charles Shaar, Et Al

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Voyageur Press, Inc., Stillwater, MN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 0896586316. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $31.89

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Voyageur Press (MN) ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. Whether theyre acoustic or electric; a Fender, Gibson, or Rickenbacker; whether theyre used to play rock or blues or country; guitars have revolutionized the music industry and have struck a chord with music fans everywhere. An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitars and their vital role in all styles of music, This Old Guitar is the supreme tribute to this popular instrument and pop culture icon. The stories in "This Old Guitar" cover such ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Aldrich, M

price: $32.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Voyageur Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $36.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Voyageur Press (MN) ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Whether theyre acoustic or electric; a Fender, Gibson, or Rickenbacker; whether theyre used to play rock or blues or country; guitars have revolutionized the music industry and have struck a chord with music fans everywhere. An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitars and their vital role in all ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $37.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitar and their vital role in all styles of music, "This Old Guitar is the supreme tribute to the popular instrument and pop ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar used book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $43.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar used book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $44.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $48.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $32.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Voyageur Press (MN) ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Whether theyre acoustic or electric; a Fender, Gibson, or Rickenbacker; whether theyre used to play rock or blues or country; guitars have revolutionized the music industry and have struck a chord with music fans everywhere. An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitars and their vital role in all styles of music, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

This Old Guitar new book

This Old Guitar

by Voyageur Press

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press ISBN-13: 9780896586314 ISBN: 0896586316

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An anthology of memoirs, stories, and reminiscences about acoustic and electric guitar and their vital role in all styles of music, "This Old Guitar is the supreme tribute to the popular instrument and pop ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.