» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Third Reich at War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Third Reich at War

by Richard J Evans

About this title: The final volume in Evans's masterly trilogy on the history of Nazi Germany traces the rise and fall of German military might, the mobilization of a people's community to serve a war of conquest, and Hitler's campaign of racial subjugation and genocide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $8.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Good. 1594202060 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $16.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Fine. 1594202060 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 3-19-09 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J

price: $19.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine++ dj. No edition stated, no price on dj--might be a club edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine hardback in Near Fine++ dj. No edition stated, no price on dj--might be a club edition. 926 pages. 6.5" x 9.5". Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J

price: $24.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Third Reich at War How the Nazis Led Germany From Conquest to Disaster:

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $26.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141015484 ISBN: 0141015489

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 960 pages. In 1939 hitler mobilized germany into all-out war. this book conjures up a whole society plunged into conflict-from generals and front-line soldiers to hitler youth activists and middle-class housewives-tracing events from the invasion of poland and the battle of stalingrad to hitler's plans for genocide and his eventual suicide. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $29.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New. 1594202060 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Richard J. Evans

price: $30.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J

list price: $40.00

our price: $32.00

you save: $8.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Richard J. Evans

price: $32.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Pub Date: 3/19/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 944. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $37.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr Date Published: 2009-03-19 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594202063. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $49.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781594202063. Tax paid; 2009 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book Is unread. One small tear at bottom back edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 944 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $59.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9781594202063. Tax paid; New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 944 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $18.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141015484 ISBN: 0141015489

Description: New. In 1939 Hitler mobilized Germany into all-out war. This book conjures up a whole society plunged into conflict-from generals and front-line soldiers to Hitler Youth activists and middle-class housewives-tracing events from the invasion of Poland a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War (Hardcover) used book

The Third Reich at War (Hardcover)

by Richard J. Evans

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Like New. No Jacket. This book is in mint condition, but it is missing it's Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans Richard J.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: b&w photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 926, Red and gray w/ black title at spine. Little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Richard J. Evans

price: $26.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $28.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New. The final volume in Evans's masterly trilogy on the history of Nazi Germany traces the rise and fall of German military might, the mobilization of a people's community to serve a war of conquest, and Hitler's campaign of racial subjugation and genocide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Richard J. Evans

price: $28.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War new book

The Third Reich at War

by Evans, Richard J

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 926 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stacks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Third Reich at War-How the Nazis Led Germany From Conquest to Disaster used book

The Third Reich at War-How the Nazis Led Germany From Conquest to Disaster

by Evans, Richard J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594202063 ISBN: 1594202060

Description: New York, 2009, Penguin, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xvii, 926 pages, numerous illus. and maps, notes, bibliog., index.............................In 1939 Hitler mobilized Germany into all-out war. Richard Evans's astonishing, acclaimed history conjures up a whole society plunged into conflict – from generals and front-line soldiers to Hitler Youth activists and middle-class housewives – tracing events from the invasion of Poland and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Third Reich at War: How the Nazis Led Germany From Conquest to Disaster

by Richard J. Evans

price: $30.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141015484 ISBN: 0141015489

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Third Reich at War

price: $31.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141015484 ISBN: 0141015489

Description: New. ISBN10: 0141015489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Hugh

"Good general history of the Third Reich during the war. If one had a complaint, it would be that it overly focuses on the Holocaust and other crimes (of course, any such book needs to have such a focus) at the expense of the war economy and in particular the interaction of Hitler and the generals. Evans takes the view that no matter what the Germans did, the lack of oil and equipment production doomed them from WWII on. Probably a lot of truth to that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Markus, Maspeth, NY

"1st 200 pages Germany is kicking ass in Poland and France. Next 300 pages Germany is doing something entirely different than kicking ass. Last 300 pages; Hamburg and Dresden were set ablaze in a complete firestorm where "Many corpses were found black and shriveled; some were lying in a mess of coagulated human body fat."

Yeah...it was like that. And these were civilians. Evans gives a great historical account here with lots of eyewitness testimony if you can stomach hundreds of pages genocidal inhumanity.

Theres a great section at the end on German moralities. Its more than just us just trying to hang our hat on Oskar Schindler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Nick, Bellingham, WA

"It is incredible how much detail Evans conveys in this relatively brief book (700 pages or so, not very long considering how much back story and context he includes). It is an excellent companion to "Hitler's Empire" which I read some months ago, about the governance of the territories conquered by Nazi Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Murray, Portland, OR

"Although this should definitely be read with the previous two volumes, it stands alone as a 700+ page chronicle of sociopathism-as-government. Harrowing, heartbreaking, a look into the part of ourselves most of us would rather not examine. Yet, it's more than just a Nazis Are Bad narrative. The virtues of "ordinary" Germans, the evil brought by the Allied powers on innocent civilians, the sheer lunacy of the Third Reich's racial dogma, are all given the time they deserve. Not a history of WWII, but a chronicle of the last (and most important) years of this dark chapter of the 20th century. A must-read for anyone interested in the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Third Reich at War by Richard J Evans

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.