About this title: Cities are among the most enduring and remarkable of human artefacts. This study explains how and why cities took the shape they did. Professor Kostof focuses on a number of themes - organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline - and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs, historical views ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Some underlining is present. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780821218679ISBN:0821218670
Description: Fine. 10.2 x 9.8 x 1.6 inches. No dust jacket. Book is clean, firm, and unworn. Remainder marker dash to top edge, text unmarked. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780500280997ISBN:0500280991
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) an explanation of how and why cities took the shape they did. it focuses on a number of themes-organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline-and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. photographs depict a global mosaic of citybuilding. 352 illustrations, 39 in colour edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Shelf 893. 9.25 by 10.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown 1991. 1st North American Edition. VG+ book and dj in protective cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1993-05-04
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821220160. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, Boston, Toronto, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780821218679ISBN:0821218670
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 352 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Original drawings by Richard Tobias. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First North American Edition. " Dust jacket, with a sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1993-05-04
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Fine. 0500280991! *h Cover shows wear, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: New. Spanning the ages and the globe, Spiro Kostof explores the city as a "repository of cultural meaning" and an embodiment of the community it shelters. Widely used by both architects and students of architecture, The City Shaped won the AIA's prestigio... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good jacket. Large oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket, p. 352; fully illustrated, with some in color. A fine copy of the book in a very good, bright jacket. read more
Description: New. An explanation of how and why cities took the shape they did. It focuses on a number of themes-organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline-and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs depict... read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780821220160ISBN:0821220160
Description: Near Fine. Large format trade paperback. Pictorial cover has the slightest of edgewear, else internally attractive clean crisp copy. There is a remainder mark on bottom page edge. Original drawings by Richard Tobias. Received the American Institute of Architects' book award in Architecture and Urbanism. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Good. 0821220160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Instead of a typical comprehensive "history of the city," Kostof finds simple urban forms, such as "the grid" or "the boulevard," and traces their evolution and interpretation across hundreds of years. Not in any simple and easy to read chronological order, mind-you, but in a sort of inspired free association. In a few heavily illustrated pages he'll jump from the 8th century grid of Chinese capital Chang'an, and its monarchical and imperialistic tendencies, to the democratic Jeffersonian land survey of the US, to the extensions of medieval garrison towns in France.
On one hand I'm glad I read it all because its all worth reading, but its so dense and so convoluted that one's eyes can glaze over the pages of obscure names of small cities and long-dead kings. Flipping through it again makes me realize how much I missed."
"-Cities can grow organically or have organizational frameworks, usually a little of both. -Social ideals are reflected in city planning. -The grid contains as many deviations as regularities. -If you understand changes to your environment, your surroundings make more sense."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.