» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

About this title: Cities are among the most enduring and remarkable of human artefacts. This study explains how and why cities took the shape they did. Professor Kostof focuses on a number of themes - organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline - and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs, historical views ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $16.84

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Some underlining is present. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Shaped

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG( remainder mark) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821218679 ISBN: 0821218670

Description: Fine. 10.2 x 9.8 x 1.6 inches. No dust jacket. Book is clean, firm, and unworn. Remainder marker dash to top edge, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City Shaped Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $34.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) an explanation of how and why cities took the shape they did. it focuses on a number of themes-organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline-and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. photographs depict a global mosaic of citybuilding. 352 illustrations, 39 in colour edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The City Shaped: Urban Pattersn and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821218679 ISBN: 0821218670

Description: Shelf 893. 9.25 by 10.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown 1991. 1st North American Edition. VG+ book and dj in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $37.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $38.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1993-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821220160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City Shaped Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $42.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bullfinch Press/Little Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821218679 ISBN: 0821218670

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book is fine; DJ near fine. 0821218670. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, Boston, Toronto, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821218679 ISBN: 0821218670

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 352 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Original drawings by Richard Tobias. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First North American Edition. " Dust jacket, with a sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1993-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $21.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: Fine. 0500280991! *h Cover shows wear, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $22.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped new book

The City Shaped

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821220160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Throu new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Throu

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $27.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. Spanning the ages and the globe, Spiro Kostof explores the city as a "repository of cultural meaning" and an embodiment of the community it shelters. Widely used by both architects and students of architecture, The City Shaped won the AIA's prestigio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City Shaped. Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $28.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good jacket. Large oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket, p. 352; fully illustrated, with some in color. A fine copy of the book in a very good, bright jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Maddigan: The Industrious, IA, USA

Reliability: High

City Shaped new book

City Shaped

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: New. An explanation of how and why cities took the shape they did. It focuses on a number of themes-organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline-and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs depict... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped new book

The City Shaped

by Spiro Kostof

price: $31.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $31.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro K.

price: $33.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: Near Fine. Large format trade paperback. Pictorial cover has the slightest of edgewear, else internally attractive clean crisp copy. There is a remainder mark on bottom page edge. Original drawings by Richard Tobias. Received the American Institute of Architects' book award in Architecture and Urbanism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof

price: $35.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History new book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias

price: $36.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500280997 ISBN: 0500280991

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History used book

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $37.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821220160 ISBN: 0821220160

Description: Good. 0821220160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Judgeglock, The United States

"Its pretty damned impressive.

Instead of a typical comprehensive "history of the city," Kostof finds simple urban forms, such as "the grid" or "the boulevard," and traces their evolution and interpretation across hundreds of years. Not in any simple and easy to read chronological order, mind-you, but in a sort of inspired free association. In a few heavily illustrated pages he'll jump from the 8th century grid of Chinese capital Chang'an, and its monarchical and imperialistic tendencies, to the democratic Jeffersonian land survey of the US, to the extensions of medieval garrison towns in France.

On one hand I'm glad I read it all because its all worth reading, but its so dense and so convoluted that one's eyes can glaze over the pages of obscure names of small cities and long-dead kings. Flipping through it again makes me realize how much I missed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2007
By Katherine, Houston, TX

"-Cities can grow organically or have organizational frameworks, usually a little of both.
-Social ideals are reflected in city planning.
-The grid contains as many deviations as regularities.
-If you understand changes to your environment, your surroundings make more sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.