» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L White

About this title: In troubled economic circumstances, people are looking for practical help and deeper spiritual perspective. Written in a non-threatening and easy-to-read format, "Surviving Financial Meltdown "provides a blueprint laid out by financial experts, Ron Blue and Jeremy White, of biblically-based financial principles to implement during both calm and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Jeremy L. White, Jeremy White, Ron Blue (Paperback, 2009) new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Jeremy L. White, Jeremy White, Ron Blue (Paperback, 2009)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue; Jeremy L. White

price: $3.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: New. {NEW} Paperback. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue; Jeremy L. White

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: New. 2009, Tyndale House Pub., Brand new, unread, perfect condition. Free 1st Class upgrade! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Blue, Ron/White, Jeremy

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publ Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Blue, Ron, and White, Jeremy L

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 127 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue; Jeremy L. White

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009-01-20 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Like New. Clean tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Reineck, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Blue, Ron, and White, Jeremy L

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue~Jeremy L. White

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World new book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Blue, Ron, and White, Jeremy L

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Blue, Ron; White, Jeremy L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very Good. 1414329954 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

by Ron Blue, Jeremy L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World used book

Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9781414329956 ISBN: 1414329954

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Wendi, Kirkland, WA

"Perfect for : Personal Use, Possible book for study group

In a nutshell: A great tool for individuals, families and businesses to use to help assess their current financial footing, and to put things into place to help prepare for uncertain times. The authors have created four general principles to follow to ensure your future stability, and have provided a six step plan to help you get to the point that you will be financially healthy. The book includes biblical perspectives and passages, and includes workbook type pages to help you work through some sections of the book. One thing I really appreciate is that this book is very current, examples from today's headlines, and information that pertains to what we are facing NOW.

Extended Review:
Content: From the table of contents, there are 9 chapters, and then end materials. The chapters are: 1. Riding Out the Economic Storm, 2. This Economy is Unique, Just Like Every Other One Before It, 3. No Sense Being Pessimistic - It Wouldn't Work Anyway!, 4. This Isn't Going to Hurt a Bit (Step 1), 5. Aim at Nothing and You'll Hit it Every Time (Step 2), 6. I'm Stuck in a Traffic Jam on the Road To Riches (Step 3), 7. I'm Having an Out-of-Money Experience (Step 4), 8. I'm Being Eaten by the Borrow Constrictor (Step 5), 9. Honey, I've Shrunk Our Portfolio! (Step 6)

Format: Easy to read with great call-out boxes that include extra information, facts, sites to visit, etc. One that particularly popped out at me was what to do in case your bank faces failure - this information would have really helped people who recently panicked over the buy-out of Washington Mutual. There are also some workbook type sections throughout the book where you can write down information and help make decisions.

Readability: The authors have written a financial book that is easy to read and understand - no need for an encyclopedia or dictionary!

Overall: This is a great book that will help you figure out what you need to do next to become more financially and economically healthy. The Appendix contains a wonderful list of 40 Money-Saving Tips, and I love them all! They are do-able and I believe they will help you achieve your goal, and once there, will help you use your money better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Reid, Albuquerque, NM

"Best book I have read on getting financially stable.

Written from a Biblical perspective with practical ideas how to save money, get on a budget, decrease living expenses and overall how to get on the same page about money, with your spouse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Kelly, Prescott, AZ

"If there ever seemed a time to read Surviving Financial Meltdown, I figured now is the time. Unemployment rises and many of us are kind of waiting for the next shoe to drop. What you need to keep focused on though is a few basic principles which Ron Blue and Jeremy White share in this book.

One of the things I like is that it is not a long and drawn out book. I really feel that most peoplpe who are having some financial concerns who do want to make some changes are probably going to be better served by this short common sense approach rather than get bogged down by a 300 page gargantua. The authors use common sense (okay common to some) and scripture. It is a friendly read that will inform and educate. I found the chapter on investments and investing very helpful. My husband and I can save, save, save, but we really need guidance when it comes to investing.

Lastly, the 40 money saving tips at the end were a thrill for me to read. I was reminded of a few things that I hadn't thought of in a while and will want to share with others.

This was an enjoyable read that I do think will help others. Someone who is ahead of the game probably will not get many "aha" moments, but they certainly may want to get it to share with someone who could really use a simple approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
THRIVE NOT JUST SURVIVE, Feb 9, 2009
By HopenGrace, Mall of GA

"This small book is user-friendly and filled with beneficial information. It is set up so you can keep referring to the parts most useful to you over and over again. This book left me with so many practical tips and it was easy to understand, which gives me hope in these uncertain times.

This book is 127 pages of very practical, encouraging and helpful tips on how to weather the financial storms of life, no matter what they maybe. Jesus said,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Surviving Financial Meltdown: Confident Decisions in an Uncertain World by Ron Blue, Jeremy L White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.