» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sunnyside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

About this title: From the author of the acclaimed bestseller "Carter Beats the Devil" comes a novel that dramatizes the moment when American capitalism, a world at war, and the emerging mecca of Hollywood intersect to spawn an enduring culture of celebrity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $5.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Good. 0307270688 hardcover, no dust jacket, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $10.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. SOFTCOVER ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF: text in excellent condition with no marks or stains, cover & edge wear with crease down front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samurai Books, LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: NF. Unread in wrappers. Some rubbing to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Text unmarked, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $12.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $16.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 559 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK AND DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $18.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340995631 ISBN: 0340995637

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) [Large Print] used book

Sunnyside (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) [Large Print]

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780739328538 ISBN: 0739328530

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition with no marks or stains, cover & edge wear, former library copy, The purchase of this book benefits the Clark County Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samurai Books, LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Sunnyside (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Glen David Gold

price: $20.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328538 ISBN: 0739328530

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $21.05

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoft, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New in New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $21.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $24.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307270689. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Sunnyside:

by Gold, Glen David

price: $25.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340998496 ISBN: 0340998490

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. By the author of the bestselling carter beats the devil, a novel in which charlie chaplin collides with the first world war in a panoramic tale about the dawn of our modern age (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $26.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $27.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunnyside

price: $41.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780340829820 ISBN: 0340829826

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside (Signed on the Title Page) used book

Sunnyside (Signed on the Title Page)

by Gold, Glen David

price: $45.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Glen David Gold, author of the best seller Carter Beats the Devil, now gives us a grand entertainment with the brilliantly realized figure of Charlie Chaplin at its center. Cinematic and intimate, heart rending and darkly comic, that captures the moment when American Capitalism, a world at War, and the emerging mecca of the Hollywood Interest to spawn an enduring culture of celebrity. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Edition (first printing). The second novel by the author of CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL, a story that captures the moment when American capitalism and the emerging mecca of Hollywood intersected to spawn a culture of celebrity--with Charlie Chaplin at the center. Fine/Fine. Signed by Gold on the title page (with his "Arf! Arf! " notation next to the Borzoi dog). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside **Signed** used book

Sunnyside **Signed**

by Gold, Glen David

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Glen David Gold on title page-signature only-First edition, First printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $69.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Sceptre, London Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340995631 ISBN: 0340995637

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside: **Signed** new book

Sunnyside: **Signed**

by Gold, Glen David

price: $74.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New in New jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, so stated. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sunnyside used book

Sunnyside

by Glen David Gold

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. By the author of Carter Beats the Devil. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sunnyside new book

Sunnyside

by Gold, Glen David

price: $16.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307270689 ISBN: 0307270688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Aaron, Champaign, IL

"I was a huge fan of Carter Beats The Devil when it first came out and waited with anticipation for this next novel. Gold did not disappoint.

Three stories here: the story of Leland Duncan, wanna-be actor somewhat screwed into joing in the military; the story of Hugo Black, American soldier forced to fight alongside Ironside against Russian armies for reasons that the American government can never quite articulate; and the story of Charlie Chaplin, as he deals with the public's opinion that he is not a patriot.

All three stories deliver the goods. The novel is interesting and informative. It alternates seamlessly between heartbreaking and hilarious. Hugo's story in particular has a heartbreaking end that kind of knocked the life out of me momentarily.

This would have been a five-star book if not for one scene with the puppies that I found to be needlessly disturbing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Christine, Elkridge, MD

"This is exactly the type of book I really love, one which interweaves real people and real history with fictional characters and events, and I especially was looking forward to enjoying the involvement of Charlie Chaplin as a real character (since I've become a real fan since seeing the movie "Chaplin" in film class last spring). Alas, a disappointment -- one of the several books I have not been able to bring myself to finish this month. I'm not even sure I can say why I was having a hard time with it, but it just didn't hold my interest. Maybe I might give it another try later...maybe it's just my bad mood overall this month (SAD starting to set in)..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"I truly enjoyed this book. It's kind of like Mrs. Dalloway and Steven Milhauser. Chaplin in early Hollywood- and all the characters, really- were so well rendered, and put you in this interesting place. Hard to describe. I really didn't know what to expect, picked it up at the library and had never heard of this author or the word "Sunnyside," nor did I know anything about Charlie Chaplin. Now I have a huge crush on a dead actor, and a ton of questions about WW1 and our engagement in Northern Russia. The scene of downtown San Francisco during the Liberty Tour was delightful. Great work, and now I'll pick up the first book everyone likes better, ha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"It took me nearly the first 100 pages to get into this novel, but I'm so glad I stuck with it. This historical fiction based on the early career of Charlie Chaplin and the shifting world around him is like travelling back in time. Gold colors the scenes with such rich detail that I felt like I really was in 1918, whether in the early phase of American motion pictures to fighting in Russia and France in the war. It's confusing because the novel jumps between several characters and settings, but these characters cross each other in interesting ways. I loved this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Sunnyside by Glen David Gold

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.