» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

City on two rivers : profiles of New York--yesterday and today

by Stephen Longstreet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiv, 305 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City on two rivers: profiles of New York--yesterday and today used book

City on two rivers: profiles of New York--yesterday and today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xiv, 305 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 291-293. Hard cover in excellent condition with dustjacket (a bit tattered); read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Dykes, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. 0801513103 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen (Intro)

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305p. index. illus dj edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet...

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. Minor to moderte wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $4.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing 1975, No Marks, Gently read, Binding square and tight, Corners lightly rubbed and tiny bumps to edges, 2 lower page corners bent, Dust jacket lightly rubbed on edges and sunned on spine, Interior is clean and bright, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. Near fine book & jacket 1st prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers Profiles of New York-Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Library markings; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers

by Longstreet

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles on New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books,, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1st printing. Very good binding, with expected age. dust jacket has small chips to edges and stains on interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pages, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Hardbound. 1/3 tan cloth binding with dark brown embossed leatherette boards, gold iglt stamping on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York-Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Date Published: 1st printing, 1975

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 305pp, illus. edgewear, tears, chips, small stains, wrinkled, rubbed dust jacket. shelfwear, edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAWTHORN 1975

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1975) 306 pp. Original dark brown covers w/ gilt title on brown cloth spine. Spine ends bumped w/ small dent to top edge of rear cover. DJ has light rubbing and wear to edges. Tiny chip to top edge near spine. Spine sunned. Price clipped. Illust. w/ the author's drawings and w/ old photographs. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Longstreet, Stephen. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ with light wear to edges. DJ in mylar. Possible unread copy. Beginning with the city's founding, its early years, and its brief reign the capital of a new nation, the story moves swiftly into the age of Washington Irving, the Civil War Draft Riots, and the burning of New York. In lively vignettes, the author presents the rise of the Astors, the Goulds and Fisks, the Vanderbilts, Louis Tiffany and more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York-Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorne Books New York, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Longstreet, Stephen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 305 pages, black and white photos and author's drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on two rivers: profiles of New York--yesterday and today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st ed with no marks or names (S6) xiv, 305 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 291-293. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York-Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price clipped DJ in protective mylar cover. First Edition First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. First Edition First Printing 1 on the number lne. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City on Two Rivers: Profiles of New York--Yesterday and Today

by Stephen Longstreet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City on two rivers : profiles of New York--yesterday and today

by Longstreet, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801513107 ISBN: 0801513103

Description: Very Good. xiv, 305 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 291-293. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.