» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

About this title: No metropolis has been more loved or more hated. To its official boosters, "Los Angeles brings it all together." To detractors, LA is a sunlit mortuary where "you can rot without feeling it." To Mike Davis, the author of this fiercely elegant and wide-ranging work of social history, Los Angeles is both utopia and dystopia, a place where the last ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles new book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles new book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future of Los Angeles (Haymarket Series) used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future of Los Angeles (Haymarket Series)

by Mike Davis

price: $2.83

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860913030 ISBN: 0860913031

Description: Acceptable. Cover has light wear on edges. Cover has marks. No dust jacket. otherwise in good reading condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Good. Underlining on about 15% of pages. O/wise clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Fine. 0679738061. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very Good. 0679738061 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Vintage Books, New York, 1992; First Vintage Books Edition, First Printing; Photographs by Robert Morrow. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover worn. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very Good. 0679738061 21326 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for domestic USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Like New. Light scuffing to cover. Otherwise immaculate. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Morrow, Robert (Photographs by) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Another copy available. A brilliant dissertation on the dystopian sprawl that is LA. Recommended. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A. 's haves and have-nots. / A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing on edges, tiny surface tear top of back cover, slight curling, soil on edge & back cover, a few dents, else text clean, binding tight. 1st paperback printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz used book

City of Quartz

by Davis, Mike

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Edges a bit worn... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Mike Davis

price: $7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Like New. Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. Pages slightly tanned. The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Media Services, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Morrow, Robert (Photographs by) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A. 's haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Morrow, Robert (Photographs by) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 462 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. Moderate edgewear to wraps, with rubbed corners. Another copy available. A brilliant dissertation on the dystopian sprawl that is LA. Recommended. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A. 's haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles used book

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles

by Davis, Mike

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738060 ISBN: 0679738061

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 462pp, illustrations, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Written in typical Mike Davis fashion: informative and provocative, but lacking in systematic research. This is a potent picture of a "Neoliberal Nightmare" city, privatized LA where bum-proof benches, sprinklers, and police harassment keep the homeless off the streets reserved for well-healed consumers that simply want "bums" to be outta-sight-outta-mind. Not too much theoretical substance for building on this work, however. Though somewhat historic, this element does not always come through while reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Ginger, Richmond, VA

"This is a hit-or-miss collection of muckraking essays about Los Angeles. I typically dig this kind of stuff, and three of the essays (about fear and racism in LA and the collapse of the steel industry in Fontana) are unforgettable. The remaining essays strike me as filler, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"Amazing decoding of oppressive infrastructure in L.A. Extremely dramatized, thick with conspiracy - but is never far from the truth about spatial control."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Alton, New York, NY

"Not sure how it holds up considering when it was first written but I liked the author's insights into LA and what it means to be a resident of that city. Few head scratchers but overall a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles by Mike Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.