About this title: Will is finally a full-fledged Ranger with his own fief to look after. The fief seems boring until Lord Syron, master of a castle far in the north, is struck down by a mysterious illness. Joined by his friend Alyss, Will is suddenly thrown headfirst into an extraordinary adventure.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780142414293ISBN:0142414298
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780142414293ISBN:0142414298
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ranger's Apprentice (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to dj. Sticker residue on spine. A nice copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Ranger's Apprentice (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 2008-11-04
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 2008-11-04
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: New. 2008 full number line hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Ranger's Apprentice (Hardcover), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 2008-11-04
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399250323. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780399250323ISBN:0399250328
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"Is it too much to ask of an author to actually have an ending to a book? Apparently for Flanagan, it is. This 5th book in the Ranger's Apprentice series is fantastic for the action, adventure, characters, etc. But it ends in the middle of the climax. What????? I hate that. Absolutely HATE it! I think it's a stupid thing for an author to do. I just can't say that with enough emphasis. Like book three, I don't think this book should be a stand-alone book. The developing series can leave things ongoing, I'll concede that, but each book in a series should have its own plot that is carried out and resolved by book's end, even if things amidst characters and long-term storyline routes are not. So I gave it 4 stars, but let that one missing star represent how abhorred I am that Flanagan didn't finish this one out.
I'll still continue reading the series, because I love everything else about it!"
"This series holds its quality in the fifth installment, but remains linear in plot development, failing to provide much suspense or exploration of themes for the more sophisticated reader.
Unlike the others, however, this one skips over time and so relies less upon preceding volumes for context (although they remain somewhat necessary). On the other hand, it also fails to resolve plot threads and so really relies upon the second part of the story, contained in volume 6, to complete it.
I'm also less taken by the so-called adult Will than the young teenager: the youthful impetuosity and lack of planning that could be brushed off then is less forgivable in someone ostensibly a maturing, full-fledged Ranger. We're told that he's older and more experienced, but we don't see the effects of it. This may give younger readers someone they can empathize more with, but it weakens the portrayal nonetheless."
When I first picked up this book, knowing that Will was now a full-fledged Ranger on his first solo mission, I was afraid that it wouldn't be the same character that I know and love. Fortunately, Flanagan was able to capture the fact that years have passed and he's matured, but still keep the same charm of the character.
There were a few things that annoyed me. A few rookie mistakes that you wouldn't expect a Ranger to make, that an apprentice might get away with - generally just plot devices, which are a bit out of character, which always annoys me - but they were minor and not enough to ruin the story.
I was also glad to see more of Halt and Crowley together, though would also like to see more Halt, since he's my favorite character in the series.
Also, I knew this was a cliff-hanger going in, so while it's always annoying, I was prepared. Even if I didn't know, though, I think you can tell when you're about half-way through the short, quick book and realize that you're still sort of setting things up.
As always, I think Flanagan's background in writing for TV shows, with the way he breaks up chapters and leaves things hanging. They definitely have the feel of a commercial break, but it handles it well, and since the book is so fun and fast, you long to continue it instead of feeling forced to continue to see what happens.
This is one of my favorite ongoing series, and this book doesn't disappoint. It's not the best, since it is primarily set-up, but all of the fun character interactions and humor are still there, which makes it so enjoyable you don't really mind that not all that much happens.
Can't wait for the next installation, with it's thrilling conclusion. *grins*"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.