» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

City of Night

by John Rechy

About this title: A gay man and his erotic adventures in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and New Orleans, based on Rechy's own travels in the 1950s. This picaresque tour of gay culture was a bestseller when it was published in 1963, despite America's conservative attitudes at the time toward homosexuality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

City of Night

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1980-08 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of night.

by Rechy, John

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Reading Copy, DJ chipped and slightly soiled, foxing throughout. 410 p. 22 cm. Reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by John Rechy

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345033369 ISBN: 0345033361

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345271259 ISBN: 0345271254

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Spine & cover have creases, cover shows wear, pages & inside cover starting to tan, foxing, has a remainder mark on the top edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Fair. 0394171470 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Night (Rechy, John) used book

City of Night (Rechy, John)

by Rechy, John

price: $3.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130839 ISBN: 0802130836

Description: Very Good. 0802130836 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover. Some stains to the bottom of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by John Rechy

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Triangle Classics. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Unmarked pages, spine creases, nioce covers with only light edge wear, light hinge crease and corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor exterior wear; a nice copy. A novel. 410 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Very Good. 0394171470 Used book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy John

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by John Rechy

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Good Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good to Fair in Fair to Good jacket. Hardcover Fiction Fiction: A novel about the underside of city life where hustlers, tricksters and whores struggle. A hardcover with stains on the cover boards and a dj with edgewear, but still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 380 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Very Good. This book has toned some with age and has a previous owner's ink marking on the inside cover. In spite of some edge wear and some stress marks to the cover, it has evidently never been read. Clean, lustrous cover and a square, solid binding-you'll squeal with glee on receipt! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triangle Classics, Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1994

Description: B+ Reprint, Tradesize Paperback. B000LR93GO. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394171470 ISBN: 0394171470

Description: Very Good. 0394171470 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove (1964)

Description: Fiction. First paperback edition 1964 (stated). Grove 1296. Cover Photo by Richard Seaver. Paperback, 4x7 inches. **flaws: page yellowing. Cover has central spine crease, hinge crease, chipping at spine ends. There are 2 circular tears in center of front cover, Front cover corners peeled, short tear in joint. Worn at bottom end of joints. Edge nicks, corner wear. Solid reading copy, Just good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Night (Rechy, John) used book

City of Night (Rechy, John)

by John Rechy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780802130839 ISBN: 0802130836

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of night.

by Rechy, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. and tearings. 410 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket; 16mo-6" to 7" tall; 380 pages; Photo cover PB, lightly rubbed at eddges. Text clean and tight. Grove Book # 1296. Bagged for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $5.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good + jacket. Soils and spine wear on book; dust jacket has moderate scuffs and edge chips; a readable copy. 410 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. Third printing. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has some wear, a couple tears, yellowing to edges. "Set in the seamy, neon lighted world of honky tonk USA-Times Square in New York, Pershing Square in LA, Hollywood Boulevard, and the French Quarter of New Orleans-and dealing with a little known world of hidden sex...It is not lurid of defensive, it treats its subject squarely and forthrightly, revealing many facets of this subculture in a way they have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Night used book

City of Night

by Rechy, John

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802130839 ISBN: 0802130836

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By The, Chicago, IL

"At first I was hesitant to read a semi-autobiographical book about the 60's gay hustler scene. I found the author's story to be compelling in a way I did not immediately acknowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Scott, Alexandria, VA

"Actually more like a 3.5 stars. (The droning psychobabble during the last fifth of the book really started to get on my nerves.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By William, Louisville, KY

"I am rereading this. I read it when I was 17 and was blown away- hoping for an even more powerful experience now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Dan, Canada

"A significant novel about male street hustlers. It might have been a better novel if it were shorter, but the length, in addition to reflecting the author's ambitions, probably contributes to the realism. On some levels, reading it is like spending a night in an all-night theatre showing gay porn films."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of City of Night by John Rechy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Numbers

Numbers

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Dancer from the Dance

Dancer from the Dance

by Andrew Holleran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Rushes

Rushes

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

Faggots

Faggots

by Larry Kramer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!