» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

by Jake Colsen, Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

About this title: Jake Colsen, an overworked and disillusioned pastor, happens into a stranger who bears an uncanny resemblance (in manner) to the apostle John. A number of encounters with John as well as a family crisis lead Jake to a new understanding of what his life should be like: one filled with faith bolstered by a steady, close relationship with the God of the universe. Facing his own disappointment with Christianity, Jake must forsake the habits that have made his faith rote and rediscover the love that captured his heart when he first believed.
Compelling and intensely personal, SO YOU DON'T WANT ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $5.57

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faith Words Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Colsen, Jake

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Good. 0964729229 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Colsen, Jake

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Good. 0964729229 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen

price: $6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Fine. Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen

price: $6.22

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen, Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $6.78

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $8.21

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen~Dave Coleman

price: $9.16

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

by Colsen, Jake, and Jacobsen, Wayne, and Coleman, Dave

list price: $11.99

our price: $9.59

you save: $2.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $11.17

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

by Colsen, Jake, and Jacobsen, Wayne, and Coleman, Dave

price: $5.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean book. Some obvious signs of wear and tear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GramerBookSellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen, Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $5.67

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $5.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen

price: $5.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Fine. 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jake Colsen

price: $6.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jacobsen, Wayne; Coleman, Dave

price: $6.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windblown Media ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Good. 160751334X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $6.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

price: $6.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781607513346 ISBN: 160751334X

Description: Very Good. Price sticker on Cover. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Colsen, Jake

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Good. 0964729229 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey

by Jacobsen, Wayne, Coleman, Dave

price: $8.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

by Colsen, Jake; Jacobsen, Wayne And Coleman, Dave

price: $8.82

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WINDBLOWN MEDIA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Jake Colsen, an overworked and disillusioned pastor, happens into a stranger who bears an uncanny resemblance (in manner) to the apostle John. A number of encounters with John as well as a family crisis lead Jake to a new understanding of what his li... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Colsen, Jake

price: $9.20

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: New. 964729229. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore

by Jacobsen, Wayne And Coleman, Dave

price: $9.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Windblown Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: pp. 190. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey new book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: an Unexpected Journey

by Jacobsen, Wayne, Coleman, Dave

price: $9.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family used book

So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family

by Colsen, Jake, and Jacobsen, Wayne, and Coleman, Dave

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729223 ISBN: 0964729229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2010
By Katie, Bend, OR

"Seriously amazing! In this awesome fictional story (similar to The Shack), it was awesome to have someone verbalize and help me understand a lot about what I have been feeling about the "church" for quite some time now. This book has made me excited to begin walking out this journey with my Heavenly Father in a whole new light and direction! Five stars!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2010
By Judy, Jackson, MI

"Having been raised in a legalistic home, this book opened my eyes to the Father's love and gentleness towards us. It also spurred me to rethink many long held beliefs in regards to organized religion and why religious programs don't work. Traditions and fallacies are challenged in the context of fiction. This is an excellent book for anyone seeking real answers about who God really is and is tired of the pat, "scripted" answers so often given by church leaders.

The book content gets 5 stars, but I found the lack of editing (typos, words left out, etc) throughout to be distracting so I knocked it down one star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2009
By Fred, Athens, GA

"The dialogues between the two main characters question the traditional organization of church congregations and their business-as-usual approach to Christianity. These dialogues are thought provoking. The incident reported in Jake's congregation should not affect our attitude about the entire body of Christ. We are to show respect for the body of Christ and cover it, even for a multitude of sins. The book is narrowly focused and could be misleading if not kept in perspective of such broad issues as the preeminence of the Word of God and the importance of the government of God. The book has intensified my desire to have a closer relationship with the Lord and not to become dependent on others to hear from God for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Going to Church or Being the Church?, Dec 10, 2009
By Dabear, Ontario. Canada

"What if the apostle John were still around today, sharing his insights with God's people?

"Are you John?" Jake Colsen asks.

"John, the disciple of Jesus? Well, you already know my name is John, and I do claim to be a disciple of his."

"But are you THE John?"

"Why is that so important to you?"

"If you are, I've got some things I want to ask you."

"And if I'm not?"

"I'd want to talk to you anyway, I guess."

Jake Colsen is a fictional amalgamation of Wayne Jacobsen and Dave Coleman, both of whom have extensive experience with formal church ministry. The nature of the institutional church, and the more elusive church which is the Body of Christ, are explored through a series of encounters between Jake and the mysterious John, who seems to know Jesus intimately.

North American society is experiencing a growing movement of divine discontentment, seeking the rebirth of the Christian church as loving community rather than a bastion of propriety in Shouldville. This story gives a tantalizing hint of what might be.

Warning: Taking this book seriously could cause personal transformation. Read at your own risk"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of So You Don't Want to Go to Church Anymore: An Unexpected Journey Into the Reality of the Father's Family by Jake Colsen, Wayne Jacobsen, Dave Coleman

 

 
Overall customer rating of So You Don't Want to Go to...
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17  (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.