» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Series for the World: The Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by W P Kinsella

About this title: Relive the 1992 World Series between Atlanta and Toronto in this 144-page oversized volume containing 300 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Series for the World: The Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Official Book of the World Series.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Series for the World: The Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W P

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Official Book of the World Series.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Series for the World: The Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W P

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Official Book of the World Series.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Series for the World: Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W P

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight with edge wear and some shelf wear of the dust jacket. Text clean with no markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Official Book of the World Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Series for the World: 1992 World Series

by W.P. Kinsella Et Al

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Slight bow to book, dj is price clipped, light wear to edges & corners, pictures & text are beautiful, clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Series for the World: Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W P; Bisher, Furman; Perkins, Dave

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Official Book of the World Series. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing, 1st edition. Over 300 color photos in this beautiful coffee table book chronicle Braves/Blue Jays 1992 World Series (dubbed Baseball s First International Fall Classic by the publishers). Includes essays by Toronto & Atlanta beat writers (Dave Perkins & Furman Bisher, respectively) and an overview by W.P. Kinsella. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Series for the World, 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W.P.; Bisher, Furman; Perkins, Ave

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with crease to the front flap and some rubbing to surfaces. hardcover, 144pp.300 Colour photos throughout. This is the 1992 series between Toronto and Atlanta. A heavy book. (3.0 JM DDD 520. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Official Book of the 1992 World Series: a Series for the World (Official Book of the World Series. )

by W. P. Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World: the Official Book of the 1992 World Series (Official Book of the World Series. )

by W.P. Kinsella

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Official Book of the 1992 World Series: a Series for the World (Official Book of the World Series. )

by W. P. Kinsella

price: $4.77

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: LikeNew. Like new, Unread, Slight shelf wear, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Official Book of the 1992 World Series: a Series for the World (Official...

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: New. Exterior and Interior in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelfware. We ship no later than next day, also we use padded envelopes. Exterior and Interior in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelfware. We ship no later than next day, also we use padded envelopes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Official Book of the 1992 World Series: a Series for the World

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PO gift inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World

by Kinsella, W. P., Furman Bisher And Dave Perkins (Texts By)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Pub. Date Published: 1992

Description: As New in As New jacket. Oversized Hardcover 144 pp. with 300 color photographs. The official book for the 1992 World Series captured the heart and soul of the series with glimpses from behind the scenes and intimate views of the World Series. The Toronto Blue Jays defeat the Atlanta Braves. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World

by Kinsella, W.P.; Bisher, Furman; Perkins, Dave

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World

by Kinsella, W. P.

price: $15.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: WOODFORD PRESS, SAN FRANCISCO, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 0009426270509

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Baseball's World Series, 1992. Profusely illustrated in with 300 full colour photos. 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Series for the World; World Series 1992

by Kinsella, W. P. (Text)

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Woodford Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good in Good to Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 143 pgs; with colored photos, dj scuffed; 2 copies available; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

A Series for the World: The Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W P

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Official Book of the World Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Series for the World-Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W.P.; Furman, Bisher & Perkins, Dave

price: $21.93

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: As New in As New jacket. Picture Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143 pgs; numerous color photographs; dj sl scuffed; 4 Copies Available; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World: Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W. P.; Bisher, Furman; Perkins, Dave

price: $21.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing, Incorporated, Emeryville, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World: Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W. P; Bisher, Furman; And Perkins, Dave

price: $22.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Woodford Press, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio. 300 colour photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World: Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: 4to, cloth, illustrated. A near mint First Edition in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World. Baseball's First International Fall Classic

by Kinsella, W. P., Furman Bisher, Dave Perkins (Text)

price: $25.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: VG+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to. As new copy 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World: the Official Book of the 1992 World Series

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: $28.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Very Good. Size: 9 x 6 x 1 inches; Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. In fall 1992, baseball history was made when the World Series was not only played outside the United States, but was ultimately won by a Canadian team, the Toronto Blue Jays. This volume commemorates the milestone with photographs of the six-game series. Of greatest interest is the excitement of the fans--and even of whole cities--whose fascination with the spectacle is effectively captured. Also featured are game analyses by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Series for the World

by Kensella, W.P. With Furman Bisher And Dave Perkins

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Numerouse Color Photo Illustrations. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0942627059 1992 Word Series. Baseball's First International Fall Classic. Oversized, Overweight book may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Series for the World Baseball's First International Fall Classic World Series 1992

by Kinsella, W. P., Furman Bisher & Dave Perkins

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press, San Francisco, CA. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942627053 ISBN: 0942627059

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some wear on edges and corners, usual markings for an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpringTime Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How I play golf

How I play golf

by Tiger Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Breaks of the Game

Breaks of the Game

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Getting Up and Down

Getting Up and Down

by Tom W. Watson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.93!

The Game

The Game

by Ken Dryden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.85!