New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Gold and Lead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

About this title: Having reached the safety and freedom of the White Mountains, Will sets forth to bring destruction to the Tripods, the huge, three-legged machines that have enslaved most of the people of earth. In order to do so, Will and his coconspirators plan to infiltrate the City of the Tripods, a place where capped humans are the personal slaves to these metal masters. This is the second book in the Tripods Trilogy, which begins with THE WHITE MOUNTAINS and concludes with THE POOL OF FIRE.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Fine. Youth Paperback. Clean. No notes, names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. -218 pages-mass-market paperback-pages clean, white, and unmarked-minor discoloration and minor wear on cover, minor curling on front cover-nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead (the Tripods Trilogy)

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market P Publisher: MacMillian Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780021795581 ISBN: 0021795584

Description: Good. 1988 Mass PB. MacMillian Publishing. 218 Pgs. Previous owner name Half Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover with light shelf/edge wear. Pages very faintly tanning. Half Title page with lengh-wise crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christope

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020427001 ISBN: 002042700X

Description: Very Good. 002042700X Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 10/30/1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 10/30/1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Very Good. 0020427018 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z69R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Text is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Very Good. Appears to be unread, no cteasing or marks, stamp inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780440842828 ISBN: 0440842824

Description: Cover Creased. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead (the Tripods Trilogy)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan/McGraw-Hill School Division ISBN-13: 9780021795581 ISBN: 0021795584

Description: Good. 0021795584 MASS MKT PB SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO UNDERLING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, ON MOST BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689856662 ISBN: 0689856660

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christope

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780020427001 ISBN: 002042700X

Description: Very Good. -8th Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 10/30/1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Very Good. 0020427018 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks K74. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead the Tripods #2

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140316858 ISBN: 014031685X

Description: Very good condition. 158 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christope

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780020427001 ISBN: 002042700X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead ( Tripods ) used book

The City of Gold and Lead ( Tripods )

by Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Paperback Acceptable conditon, with some wear, a few creases and light scratches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: Used; Good. Looks like book got wet, resulting in some waviness to book; covers have wear around edges, at corners and at spine; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City of Gold and Lead used book

The City of Gold and Lead

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020427018 ISBN: 0020427018

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2