About this title: No book except the Bible itself had a greater influence on the Middle Ages than Augustine's The City of God. And since medieval Europe was the cradle of modern Western society, this work is vital for understanding our world and how it came into being.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. some light edge rubbing, sun fading on spine. previous owner name and date inside front cover in ink. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679600879ISBN:0679600876
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the great cornerstones in the history of Chrisitan thought. Begun in A.D. 413 to refute the charge that Chrisitanity was to blame for the fall of Rome. This book is in fine condition and has not been opened. The dust jacket is in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hendrickson Pub
Date Published: 2009-03-01
ISBN-13:9781598563375ISBN:1598563378
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781598563375. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679600879ISBN:0679600876
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 892 pp, thick octavo, very slight shelfwear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Modern Library G-74. Copyright 1959, this copy not much later. Red cloth printed in black and gilt, 892 pages, dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, small rubber stamp "Retailed by Macy's" on the front pastedown, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has edgewear, rubbing and some minor edge chips, fairly little paper ... read more
Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. The Modern Library; -; reprint; 1950; 892 pages bound in plum-colored cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; minor rubbing base of spine. Interior clean; a few check marks & pencil markings. Jacket well-worn; short tears, shallow loss at spine ends.; Modern Library Giant G-74; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards and pages very clean. DJ with light edge wear, small tears. 892 p. brown paper over boards read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1994-01-01
ISBN-13:9780679600879ISBN:0679600876
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679600879. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679600879ISBN:0679600876
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dent, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nos 982 & 983 of the Everyman's Library Series. A very good, clean two volume set. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Pub
Date Published: 2005-12-30
ISBN-13:9781425465568ISBN:1425465560
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781425465568. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Description: Fair. 0679600876 TITLE: City Of GodAUTHOR: AugustineISBN 10: 0679600876ISBN 13: 9780679600879BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1993PAGES: 893DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
"It's not that Augustine doesn't have a great mind--it's just that this one is of little interest to me. I don't need to be convinced that the Romans were superstitious and that adopting Christianity did not bring about the sacking of Rome."
""City of God" by E. L. Doctorow (from inside flap) In his workbook, a New York city novelist records the contents of his teeming brain--sketches for stories, accounts of his love affairs, riffs on the meanings of popular songs, ideas for movies, obsessions with cosmic processes. He is a virtual repository of the predominant ideas and historical disasters of the age. But now he has found a story he thinks may become his next novel: The large brass cross that hung behind the altar of St. Timothy's, a run-down Episcopal church in lower Manhattan, has disappeared....and even more mysteriously reappeared on the roof of the Synagogue for Evolutionary Judaism, on the Upper West Side. The church's maverick rector and the young woman Rabbi who leads the synagogue are trying to learn who committed this strange double act of desecration and why. Befriending them, the novelist finds that their struggles with their respective traditions are relevant to the case. Into his workbook go his taped interviews, insights, preliminary drafts...and as he joins the clerics in pursuit of the mystery, it broadens to implicate a large cast of vividly drawn characters--including scientists, war veterans, prelates, Holocaust survivors, cabinet members, theologians, New York Times reporters, filmmakers, and crooners--in what proves to be a quest for an authentic spirituality at the end of this tortured century.
MY THOUGHTS: I tried really hard to read this book. But I just couldn't get into it. It is so, well heck, I can't seem to find the right word for this. To me it has no plot, it jumps from one subject to another without any warning. There are not chapters that begin or end. The subject can be on the cross on one paragraph and then jump to a story about a Holocaust Survivor. It's not organized right. You know what I mean? I am used to reading a book with chapters that have a beginning and an ending. With a plot that goes somewhere. But this book just doesn't seem to do that. I got about half way through the book and just couldn't go on."
"One of the great classics in all of Christian--no, check that--human history, The City of God presents two contrasting groups of people, or to use the imagery of the book, two contrasting cities: the earthly and the heavenly. Everyone in the world falls into either one city or the other, and Augustine painstakingly lays out their origins, their history, and their destiny.
This fifth century book was the classic Christian book throughout the church's history until the individualism of the Enlightenment finally overpowered it in the twentieth century. But what Augustine does here is what the individualism of the modern world claims it wants so badly: to find an identity. He defines Christian identity by placing it within the Christian community (both historically and in the present day). Augustine's implication is clear: one who identifies himself with Christ knows that through being identified with His people, the church.
This is certainly a difficult book to read, primarily for its imposing length, but also because so much of the history is so far removed from our everyday experience. That said, the theological narrative is clear throughout, and the hope that drives the work toward its conclusion makes it one of the most important books ever written."
"It is an embarrassment to rate The City of God like this, but it's all because of the translation. I slogged through it as long as I could, but then I had to go purchase a better version. I'm sure this newer version will rate better."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.