New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

City of Glass

by Paul Auster

About this title: A detective-story writer named Quinn becomes involved in a bizarre case. A phone call from a man who believes someone is trying to kill him leads to a case more mysterious than anything Quinn could concoct. In this tale of strange reversals and shifts of identity, a character named "Paul Auster" makes an appearance as a man obsessed with Quinn's story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Auster, Paul

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. 0140097317 17808 PB: spine smooth, text has margin notations/underlining, cover has light shelf wear. wt.7oz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Auster, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. Nice copy with some shelf wear, slight bumping to corners and small curls at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropic Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Very good. By Paul Auster; ISBN: 0140097317; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1987-04-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.2 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, name penned on first page, all else is just like new. by Paul Auster; ISBN: 0140097317; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1987-04-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.2 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, name penned on first page, all else is just ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. Tanning to pages, dampstain to top-edge. Text clean, binding solid. Solid reader's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Card Covers jacket. Trade Paper. Volume I of the New York Trilogy. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

City of Glass-the New York Trilogy, Volume I

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Quinn, a writer of detective stories, becomes enmeshed in a bizarre case. Nominated for an Edgar Award. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Often described as Auster's break-out novel, it is the first volume of his famous "The New York Trilogy. " It is at once a good mystery story--it was nominated for an Edgar Award--and a piece of modernist fiction. Someone described it as the kind of detective story Kafka might have written. The main character, Quinn, is a writer of detective novels. He is hired by a man named Stillman to protect him from his father, who has recently been released from an insane ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Very good. Volumne One in The New York Trilogy. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 x 7.75. Very clean copy. Minor shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new except for one tiny corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bigbookwoman, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) new book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Auster, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: later printing, 1987

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 203pp. light wear. yellowing text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) [Paperback] By Auster, Paul used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) [Paperback] By Auster, Paul

by Paul Auster

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. 1987 First Edition. Different Cover Same ISBN. PO Name Embossed (academy award winning set designer) Spine Tight No Crease. Slight Wear Cover. Corners Good. Pgs Tight Clean Unmarked. NO REMIANDER MARKS Out Of Print Classic NO REMAINDER MARKS DELIV CONFIRM U408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) used book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Auster, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Good. Mild general wear. Pages tanning. General fiction section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1. ) used book

City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1. )

by Auster, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: [0-14-009731-7] [date not known], reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: New York Trilogy 1. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $8.69

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Binding tight; minor shelfwear; corners minorly rubbed Publisher: Penguin Books Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Tradepaper Condition: good + white tradepaper; sticker on cover; minor underlining Keywords: Fiction Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1; Publisher Edition: Contemporary American Fiction. ) used book

City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1; Publisher Edition: Contemporary American Fiction. )

by Auster, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Near fine. (Trade paperback) Publisher edition: Contemporary American Fiction. Series: New York Trilogy 1. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) new book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Paul Auster

price: $10.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

City of Glass

by Auster, Paul

price: $10.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade pbk. Publisher: Penguin NY, 1987

Description: 8vo. 203 pgs VG slight amount of wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New York Trilogy: City of Glass Ghosts the Locked Room used book

New York Trilogy: City of Glass Ghosts the Locked Room

by Auster, Paul

price: $11.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: FINE. 0140097317 THREE VOLUMES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) new book

City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)

by Auster, Paul

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140097313 ISBN: 0140097317

Description: New. 0140097317 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent