|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A detective-story writer named Quinn becomes involved in a bizarre case. A phone call from a man who believes someone is trying to kill him leads to a case more mysterious than anything Quinn could concoct. In this tale of strange reversals and shifts of identity, a character named "Paul Auster" makes an appearance as a man obsessed with Quinn's story.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » City of Glass
(111 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Paul Auster
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. 0140097317 17808 PB: spine smooth, text has margin notations/underlining, cover has light shelf wear. wt.7oz. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. Nice copy with some shelf wear, slight bumping to corners and small curls at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Entropic Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Very good. By Paul Auster; ISBN: 0140097317; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1987-04-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.2 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, name penned on first page, all else is just like new. by Paul Auster; ISBN: 0140097317; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1987-04-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.2 oz.; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, name penned on first page, all else is just ... read more
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. Tanning to pages, dampstain to top-edge. Text clean, binding solid. Solid reader's copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Card Covers jacket. Trade Paper. Volume I of the New York Trilogy. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise like new. read more
|
|
City of Glass-the New York Trilogy, Volume I
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Quinn, a writer of detective stories, becomes enmeshed in a bizarre case. Nominated for an Edgar Award. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Often described as Auster's break-out novel, it is the first volume of his famous "The New York Trilogy. " It is at once a good mystery story--it was nominated for an Edgar Award--and a piece of modernist fiction. Someone described it as the kind of detective story Kafka might have written. The main character, Quinn, is a writer of detective novels. He is hired by a man named Stillman to protect him from his father, who has recently been released from an insane ... read more
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: c1985
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Very good. Volumne One in The New York Trilogy. mystery trade paperback. read more
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 x 7.75. Very clean copy. Minor shelf rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powel Ave Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new except for one tiny corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bigbookwoman,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Sometime,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: later printing, 1987
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 203pp. light wear. yellowing text. read more
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1) [Paperback] By Auster, Paul
by
Paul Auster
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987-04-07
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. 1987 First Edition. Different Cover Same ISBN. PO Name Embossed (academy award winning set designer) Spine Tight No Crease. Slight Wear Cover. Corners Good. Pgs Tight Clean Unmarked. NO REMIANDER MARKS Out Of Print Classic NO REMAINDER MARKS DELIV CONFIRM U408. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THENYBESTSELLER,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Good. Mild general wear. Pages tanning. General fiction section. read more
|
|
City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1. )
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: [0-14-009731-7] [date not known], reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: New York Trilogy 1. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Binding tight; minor shelfwear; corners minorly rubbed Publisher: Penguin Books Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Tradepaper Condition: good + white tradepaper; sticker on cover; minor underlining Keywords: Fiction Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contemporary American Fiction, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksend,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass (Series: New York Trilogy 1; Publisher Edition: Contemporary American Fiction. )
by
Auster, Paul
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Near fine. (Trade paperback) Publisher edition: Contemporary American Fiction. Series: New York Trilogy 1. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Paul Auster
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
City of Glass
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: Trade pbk.
Publisher: Penguin NY, 1987
Description: 8vo. 203 pgs VG slight amount of wear from use. read more
|
|
New York Trilogy: City of Glass Ghosts the Locked Room
by
Auster, Paul
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: FINE. 0140097317 THREE VOLUMES. read more
|
|
City of Glass (the New York Trilogy, Vol 1)
by
Auster, Paul
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140097313
ISBN: 0140097317
Description: New. 0140097317 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
 | | | |