» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" with "Castrametation of the Romans" and "The Extraordinary Book of Doors"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" with "Castrametation of the Romans" and "The Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio, Mr. Vaughan Hart (Commentaries by), Peter Hicks (Commentaries by)

About this title: Sebastiano Serlio was the most important architectural writer and theorist of the sixteenth century. The author of the first wide-ranging illustrated book on architecture, he produced a complete set of model designs as well as practical solutions for everyday design problems. This volume, the second in a two-volume series of Serlio's entire works, presents the previously unpublished sixth book, the seventh book and, as well as The Extraordinary Book of Doors, his little-known Castrametation of the Romans, each of which demonstrates Serlio's sophisticated design theories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $18.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 6-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: FAIR. Clean hardcover with a broken binding and a torn dust jacket-okay reading copy! 5.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $22.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. Volume 2 only New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $22.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $29.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Fine. 0300085036 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2 Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2 Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Serlio, Sebastiano; Hart, Vaughan & Peter Hicks

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Bx119 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Very Good. 0300085036. Hardcover. 4to. Yale University Press. 2001. 416 pgs. Vol. 2 Only. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx119; 1.73 x 10.71 x 8.19 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors

by Serlio, Sebastiano; Hart, Mr. Vaughan (Translator); Hicks, Mr. Peter (Translator)

price: $75.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 10.7 x 8.2 x 1.7 inches; Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Translator-Vaughan Hart; Translator-Peter Hicks

price: $86.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A near fine copy, lightly used, light wear to dust jacket. Lower corners bumped. Volume Two only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture V 2 Books VI-VII of 'Tute L'Opere D'Architectura Et Prospectiva' With 'Castramentation of the Romans' new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture V 2 Books VI-VII of 'Tute L'Opere D'Architectura Et Prospectiva' With 'Castramentation of the Romans'

by Serlio

price: $101.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 280 by 210 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio; Translator-Vaughan Hart; Translator-Peter Hicks

price: $106.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva"..., .

by Serlio, Sebastiano [1475-1554] [ Hart, Vaughan; & Hicks, Peter; Translators: ]

price: $186.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven [CT] Date Published: (2001)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 30x20cm, li, 640 pp. Full title reads: "Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VIII of "Tutte l'opere d'architettura et prospetiva" with, 'Castrametation of the Romans' and 'The Extraordinary Book of Doors'". ["Sebastiano Serlio was the most important architectural writer and theorist of the sixteenth century. The author of the first wide-ranging illustrated book on architecture, he produced a complete set of model designs as well as practical solutions for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $18.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $18.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Serlio, Sebastiano; Hart, Vaughan; Hicks, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Very Good. 0300085036 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Vol. 2 Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With "Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Vol. 2 Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With "Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $35.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Serlio, Sebastiano*** Publisher: Yale. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two

by Serlio, Sebastiano; Hart, Vaughan And Peter Hicks

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 x 11" 638 pages, many b/w drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Volume Two, Books VI and VII of Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura et Prospetiva with Castrametation of the Romans and The Extraordinary Book of Doors. Translated from the Italian with an Introduction and Commentary by Vaughan Hart and Peter Hicks. 640 pages. Illustrated throughout. This is the first translation of Serlio's later works and the first time that the long-lost sixth book has been united with its companion works and restored to its intended ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva Withcastrametation of the Romans and the Extraordinary Book of Doors used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva Withcastrametation of the Romans and the Extraordinary Book of Doors

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $46.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Good. 0300085036 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva Withcastrametation of the Romans and the Extraordinary Book of Doors new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva Withcastrametation of the Romans and the Extraordinary Book of Doors

by Serlio, Sebastiano

price: $69.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. 0300085036 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $74.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors

by Sebastiano Serlio; Translator-Mr. Vaughan Hart; Translator-Mr. Peter Hicks

price: $79.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume 2: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With"Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio

price: $80.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Vol. 2 new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Vol. 2

by Serlio Sebastiano

price: $126.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 27cm, pp. 416. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture used book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture

by Selio, Sebastiano

price: $62.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press,, LONDON & New York: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: In Dust Jacket. Volume Two Book VI aand VII of 'Tutte l'Opere d'Architettura et prostetiva' with 'Castramentation of the Romans' aaand'The Ertaaordinary Book of Doors'. Translated from the Italian with an Introduction and Commentary by Vaaughan Hart and Peter Hicks. Illustrated throughout, one corner bumped otherwise fine review copy in dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With "Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors" new book

Sebastiano Serlio on Architecture, Volume Two: Books VI-VII of "Tutte L'Opere D'Architettura Et Prospetiva" With "Castrametation of the Romans" and "the Extraordinary Book of Doors"

by Sebastiano Serlio; Vaughan Hart; Peter Hicks

price: $109.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085037 ISBN: 0300085036

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.