» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

by Joseph Needham (Editor), C Cullen (Editor)

About this title: As Dr Needham's immense undertaking gathers momentum it has been found necessary to subdivide volumes into parts, each to be bound and published separately. The first part of Volume 4, already published, deals with the physical sciences; the second with the diverse applications of physics in the many branches of mechanical engineering; and the third will deal with civil and hydraulic engineering and nautical technology. With this part of Volume 4, then, we come to the application by the Chinese of physical principles in the control of forces and in the use of power; we cross the frontier ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

by Needham, Joseph (Editor), and Cullen, C (Editor)

price: $100.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. has been stamped; has spine label; and other library markings. otherwise, book is in great shape! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Physics & Physical Technology PT. 2, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Thomas Book Sales, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 4. Physics and Physical Technology. Part I: Physics

by Needham, Joseph

price: $116.39

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Cambridge University Press., Cambridge. Date Published: 1962.

Description: Profusely illustrated with black and white photographic plates, drawings and figures, xxxiv + 434pp, bibliographies, index, ex-library copy with some library stamps and labels on lower endpaper, spine a little marked where library label has been removed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China Volume IV Physics and Physical Technology Part II Mechanical Engineering used book

Science and Civilisation in China Volume IV Physics and Physical Technology Part II Mechanical Engineering

by Needham, Joseph

price: $135.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, (reprint) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: ISBN 0521058031. Hardcover, small 4to, lv+759pp, b/w plates, line drawings, bibliographies, index. Near Fine in VG d/w a little rubbed and edgeworn. In collaboration with Wang Ling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China, Vol. 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Vol. 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Needham, Joseph

price: $185.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: Fair. 0521070600 Ex library hardback in acceptable to good condition. Some wear to first two pages. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 4. Physics and Physical Technology. Part I: Physics

by Needham, Joseph

price: $197.68

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press., Cambridge. Date Published: 1962.

Description: Profusely illustrated with black and white photographic plates, drawings and figures, xxxiv + 434pp, bibliographies, index, lower edge trifle insect damaged but generally very good in lightly worn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

by Needham, Joseph

price: $266.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 2.32 inches. (816 pages) as dr needham's immense undertaking gathers momentum it has been found necessary to subdivide volumes into parts, each to be bound and published separately. the first part of volume 4, already published, deals with the physical sciences, the second with the diverse applications of physics in the many branches of mechanical engineering, and the third will deal with civil and hydraulic engineering and nautical technology. with this part of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China, Vol. 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Vol. 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Joseph Needham

price: $289.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3, Civil Engineering and Nautics new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, Part 3, Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Needham, Joseph Contributions By Gwei-Djen, Lu Contributions By Wang, Ling

price: $315.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.04 by 2.56 inches. (990 pages) as dr needham's immense undertaking gathers momentum it has been found necessary to subdivide volumes into parts, each bound and published separately. the first two parts of volume iv deal respectively with the physical sciences and with the diverse applications of physics in the many branches of mechanical engineering. the third deals with civil and hydraulic engineering and with nautical technology. list of illustrations, list of tables, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Civilisation in China Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology. Part 1: Physics

by Needham, Joseph With The Collaboration Of Wang Ling And The Special Cooperation Of Kenneth Girdwood Robinson

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in dust jacket. Cloth, 26 cm, xxxiv + 434 pp, black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Civilisation in China Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology. Part II: Mechanical Engineering

by Needham, Joseph With The Collaboration Of Wang Ling

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in dust jacket. Some minor wear to top of jacket front. Cloth, 26 cm, lv + 759 pp, black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, ... used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Volume 4, Physics and Physical Technology, ...

price: $173.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings plastic coverd dj, with some markings, worn edging corners, covers discoloured plus bubbling, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

by Joseph Needham

price: $248.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham

price: $259.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham

price: $307.12

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521058031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Joseph Needham

price: $308.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China: V.4: Physics and Physical Technology: Pt.2: Mechanical Engineering new book

Science and Civilisation in China: V.4: Physics and Physical Technology: Pt.2: Mechanical Engineering

by Joseph Needham

price: $338.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science Civilisation in China Volume IV: 3 used book

Science Civilisation in China Volume IV: 3

by Joseph Needham

price: $360.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 01 April, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: Good. 0521070600. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham, With Contributions By Lu Gwei-Djen, Ling Wang

price: $361.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521070600. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China: V. 4: Physics and Physical Technology: Pt. 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics new book

Science and Civilisation in China: V. 4: Physics and Physical Technology: Pt. 3: Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Joseph Needham, Lu Gwei-Djen, Ling Wang

price: $388.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering used book

Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering

by Needham, Joseph

price: $248.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: Very Good. 0521058031 Science and Civilisation in China, Volume 4: Physics and Physical Technology, Part 2, Mechanical Engineering (Hardcover). Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear along its edges. Inside of front cover has bookplate from previous owner. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham

price: $264.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics new book

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics

by Joseph Needham

price: $313.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham

price: $337.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058032 ISBN: 0521058031

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521058031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Science and Civilisation in China new book

Science and Civilisation in China

by Joseph Needham, With Contributions By Lu Gwei-Djen, Ling Wang

price: $364.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521070600. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics: 4 (Science and Civilization used book

Science and Civilisation in China: Physics and Physical Technology: Civil Engineering and Nautics: 4 (Science and Civilization

by Stephen P. Baginski

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Camb.U. P Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521070607 ISBN: 0521070600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.