» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

City of Bones

by Michael Connelly

About this title: In a noir-ish contemporary Los Angeles, LAPD detective Harry Bosch searches for the murderer of a long-dead child whose bones have been found in Laurel Canyon. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316154055 ISBN: 0316154059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780316154055 ISBN: 0316154059

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Spine slightly curved from reading. Read one time only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert J. Irvin, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, no markings, normal wear for rated condition, creased spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathy's Book Nook, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones (Harry Bosch) used book

City of Bones (Harry Bosch)

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very Good. Book is clean with slight wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light slant to book, stk #2308r9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781407213156 ISBN: 1407213156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and cover wear. Sticker residue on back cover. A solid reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 410 p. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones (Harry Bosch) used book

City of Bones (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2/24/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very Good. 0446611611 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones (Harry Bosch) used book

City of Bones (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 0842358099th edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Very Good. 0446611611 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones (Harry Bosch) used book

City of Bones (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. 0446611611 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones (Harry Bosch) used book

City of Bones (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. 0446611611 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Bones used book

City of Bones

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446611619 ISBN: 0446611611

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"Really good detective fiction. More than action it is about getting inside the head of a detective who tries to figure out how something went down. I like the experience of working through his thinking with him. He also gives voice to that part in all of us that wants to pursue the truth, or what we believe to be the truth, with a freedom from fear about authority and rules. Harry Bosch is a good kind of rogue. Fun reading on vacation or before bed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Linda, Flower Mound, TX

"I listened to this book. The reader was rather bland which took away from the book. Every character in the book had basically the same "voice". Jerry Edgar, Bosch's partner sounded exactly like Bosch and so on. The storyline was not one of Connelly's best and I have to wonder why he wrote this book. I've read or listened to most of Connelly's Harry Bosch books and this is the weakest one. It received bad reviews on Audible.com because of the reader, Jay Fernandez. NOTE: At some point Len Cariou also narrated an edition. Audible.com did not have his version, which is no doubt better than the one I listened to.

My thinking is that the reader didn't help what is, essentially, an average book. I didn't hate it but except for the last several lines, it did not enrich Connelly's Harry Bosch. Those last lines are a set up for the next book in the series - Lost Light. I'm hoping Harry shows up refreshed and renewed in that one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Marti, Rome, PA

"for some reason, the first time that i read this book, i didn't register it which is all right, because it is one i don't mind rereading because Harry Bosch is such a great character. Michael Connelly is so good at describing the crime scenes and the other scenes as well, so that you can just picture them.

it's somewhat surprising that none of the Harry Bosch novels have been filmed. It's harder to identify a victim, when all you have are the bones. For Harry and his partner, that's enough. A good plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Chris, Hackettstown, NJ

"Another ho-hum entry in the Bosch series. It was interesting, though it seemed to drag in certain sections. The romantic element to the book seemed tacked onto the story just to pad it out, and it wasn't sufficiently resolved. Other than that, my affection for Harry Bosch as a character carried me through the book. The resolution to the case was somewhat anti-climatic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of City of Bones by Michael Connelly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Darkness More Than Night

Darkness More Than Night

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Chasing the Dime

Chasing the Dime

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Lost Light

Lost Light

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels Flight

Angels Flight

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

The Narrows

The Narrows

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Concrete blonde

Concrete blonde

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!