About this title: In a noir-ish contemporary Los Angeles, LAPD detective Harry Bosch searches for the murderer of a long-dead child whose bones have been found in Laurel Canyon. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13:9780316154055ISBN:0316154059
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Spine slightly curved from reading. Read one time only. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, no markings, normal wear for rated condition, creased spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light slant to book, stk #2308r9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Orion Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781407213156ISBN:1407213156
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and cover wear. Sticker residue on back cover. A solid reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 410 p. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 0842358099th edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Very Good. 0446611611 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Good. 0446611611 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446611619ISBN:0446611611
Description: Good. 0446611611 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more
"Really good detective fiction. More than action it is about getting inside the head of a detective who tries to figure out how something went down. I like the experience of working through his thinking with him. He also gives voice to that part in all of us that wants to pursue the truth, or what we believe to be the truth, with a freedom from fear about authority and rules. Harry Bosch is a good kind of rogue. Fun reading on vacation or before bed."
"I listened to this book. The reader was rather bland which took away from the book. Every character in the book had basically the same "voice". Jerry Edgar, Bosch's partner sounded exactly like Bosch and so on. The storyline was not one of Connelly's best and I have to wonder why he wrote this book. I've read or listened to most of Connelly's Harry Bosch books and this is the weakest one. It received bad reviews on Audible.com because of the reader, Jay Fernandez. NOTE: At some point Len Cariou also narrated an edition. Audible.com did not have his version, which is no doubt better than the one I listened to.
My thinking is that the reader didn't help what is, essentially, an average book. I didn't hate it but except for the last several lines, it did not enrich Connelly's Harry Bosch. Those last lines are a set up for the next book in the series - Lost Light. I'm hoping Harry shows up refreshed and renewed in that one!"
"for some reason, the first time that i read this book, i didn't register it which is all right, because it is one i don't mind rereading because Harry Bosch is such a great character. Michael Connelly is so good at describing the crime scenes and the other scenes as well, so that you can just picture them.
it's somewhat surprising that none of the Harry Bosch novels have been filmed. It's harder to identify a victim, when all you have are the bones. For Harry and his partner, that's enough. A good plot."
"Another ho-hum entry in the Bosch series. It was interesting, though it seemed to drag in certain sections. The romantic element to the book seemed tacked onto the story just to pad it out, and it wasn't sufficiently resolved. Other than that, my affection for Harry Bosch as a character carried me through the book. The resolution to the case was somewhat anti-climatic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.