Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Description: Good. B000K7U7SS * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. The city in history: its origins, its transformations, and its prospects. (Hardcover) ~ Lewis Mumford (Author) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Stain on edge of text block, slight stains on some pages, dented corners, pages. DJ-water stain, scuffed, small tears on edges. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Edge-worn/torn edges/creased dust jacket. light soiling at page edges. bumped corners. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. read more
Description: Fine. 0156180359 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Rag Book
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1961
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 8v. Cover chipped and bumped with edgewear, torn on spine and soiled. Pgs clean, tight, browning with age and foxing on edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace World / Harbinger, New York
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780156180351ISBN:0156180359
Description: NEAR FINE. Very slight cover wear otherwise like new. Large orange and gray paperback, 657 pages. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: (xi) 657 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, cover two small snags, light wear spine ends, pencil underlining three pages; no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780151180110ISBN:0151180113
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Some marks on cover, glue stain near spine on eps, a little soil/dust on edge, else text clean, binding tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World
Date Published: later printing, 1968
Description: hurt but Very Good/Very Good ex library. 8vo, cloth, 657pp, illus. ex library in full dress with front end page torn out and slit half-title page. light shelfwear, scuffing foot/foredge. yellowing edges, clean and tight text. places. read more
"A massive and intimidating book, but, once you get a bead on his Anglophilic prose style, Mumford is great at bringing to life the story of the city's evolution -- from necropolis (for man's first structures were meant for the dead, not the living) to walled stronghold to industrial megalopolis. It's a damn big book. Even the plates and captions would make a slim volume. But, even though it's huge and high-toned, it's surprisingly accessible: Back in Mumford's day, you could be erudite without jargon, and a good dictionary is all you'll need to slog through the more difficult passages."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.