» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: An examination of Cities of the Western world tracing their development from Egypt through the Middle Ages to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The City in History

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780151180110 ISBN: 0151180113

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World

Description: Good. B000K7U7SS * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. The city in history: its origins, its transformations, and its prospects. (Hardcover) ~ Lewis Mumford (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The city in history: its origins, its transformations, and its prospects. used book

The city in history: its origins, its transformations, and its prospects.

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Stain on edge of text block, slight stains on some pages, dented corners, pages. DJ-water stain, scuffed, small tears on edges. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beth Rusk, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects new book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $8.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects new book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The city in history: its origins, its transformations, and its prospects.

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects new book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/23/1968 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: New. 0156180359 NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $9.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: Good. 657 pages, illustrated, earlier printing with illustrations printed on gloss paper, clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $10.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, no DJ, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $11.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/23/1968 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: Fair. 0156180359 well used but clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $14.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Rag Book Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1961

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 8v. Cover chipped and bumped with edgewear, torn on spine and soiled. Pgs clean, tight, browning with age and foxing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbinger Books / Harcourt Brace World Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. There is a name on the inside cover. Wear to the cover and some wear to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1968-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding fine. Original cover art. Mild shelf wear with slight rubbing to edges. Very faint foxing to page edges. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9781567312119 ISBN: 156731211X

Description: Very Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xi, 657 pp., plates, maps. biblio.; 25 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners lightly bumped/worn. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The City in History used book

The City in History

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace World / Harbinger, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780156180351 ISBN: 0156180359

Description: NEAR FINE. Very slight cover wear otherwise like new. Large orange and gray paperback, 657 pages. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace World, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: (xi) 657 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, cover two small snags, light wear spine ends, pencil underlining three pages; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780151180110 ISBN: 0151180113

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Some marks on cover, glue stain near spine on eps, a little soil/dust on edge, else text clean, binding tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World Date Published: later printing, 1968

Description: hurt but Very Good/Very Good ex library. 8vo, cloth, 657pp, illus. ex library in full dress with front end page torn out and slit half-title page. light shelfwear, scuffing foot/foredge. yellowing edges, clean and tight text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Page edges slightly spotted. Text clean, tightly bound, and unmarked. Jacket has 2" tear on cover and edge chips, otherwise intact. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. Library of Congress 617689 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History. Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects

by Mumford, L. :

price: $16.79

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Harvest-HBJ Book Date Published: 1961

Description: xi-657 pp. , illustrations, 20 cm. Soft cover, price stamp on front endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects (Illustrated)

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Pages slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Drew, The United States

"took two years to read, editorial at times, but very thorough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Urban studies 101, where you start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Mjackman, Detroit, MI

"A massive and intimidating book, but, once you get a bead on his Anglophilic prose style, Mumford is great at bringing to life the story of the city's evolution -- from necropolis (for man's first structures were meant for the dead, not the living) to walled stronghold to industrial megalopolis. It's a damn big book. Even the plates and captions would make a slim volume. But, even though it's huge and high-toned, it's surprisingly accessible: Back in Mumford's day, you could be erudite without jargon, and a good dictionary is all you'll need to slog through the more difficult passages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Don, Arlington, VA

"Asserting things doesn't make them true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects by Lewis Mumford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.