|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
About this title: The classic study of the city -- its origins, its transformations, and its prospects. Winner of the National Book Award.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects
(106 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
The City in History Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis, Mumford,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hbdj, light wear/soil on DJ, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 657 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket. Cloth hardback in good shape, no dustjacket. some shelf wear--obviously well-loved. Binding and pages tight. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780436296000
ISBN: 0436296004
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover no DJ. A couple pages with underlines. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous Owner's name on end paper and edge, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History, Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Later Printing.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good (-) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, cloth, (xi) 657 pp. with 80pp B&W illustrations. Mumford's classic book on the evolution of cities and urban form. Bumped corner at spine, faint water stain on front cover, light scuffing of title panel at spine, Good-. Lacking Dj. (3.4 FO 11/2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1968-10-23
ISBN-13: 9780156180351
ISBN: 0156180359
Description: Well Read Book. Well read book, cover is rubbed and creased, pages are clean. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 8v. Cover chipped and bumped with edgewear, torn on spine and soiled. Pgs clean, tight, browning with age and foxing on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and It's Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: 9th prtg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HBJ, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+ in VG DJ. xi, 657 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: (xi) 657 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, cover two small snags, light wear spine ends, pencil underlining three pages; no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World
Date Published: later printing, 1968
Description: hurt but Very Good/Very Good ex library. 8vo, cloth, 657pp, illus. ex library in full dress with front end page torn out and slit half-title page. light shelfwear, scuffing foot/foredge. yellowing edges, clean and tight text. places. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Black cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 657 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed, midly sunned to spine. New mylar cover. National Book Award winner for 1962. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Page edges slightly spotted. Text clean, tightly bound, and unmarked. Jacket has 2" tear on cover and edge chips, otherwise intact. xi, 657 p. : plates, maps.; 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plates. Bibliography: p. 579-634. Library of Congress 617689 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects (Illustrated)
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc
Date Published: 1961
Description: Pages slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xi, 657 pp., plates, maps. biblio.; 25 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners lightly bumped/worn. Another copy available. Oversize! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780436296000
ISBN: 0436296004
Description: Harcourt, Brace & World; Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0436296004. Light wear and edge fading to blue boards. Dust jacket is rubbed and edge worn with small nicks. Bibliography & index. Illustrated with sections of B&W photographs. This winner of the National Book Award, 1962, is an engrossing story of the past and the troubled present and a prophecy of the future.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 657 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Presumed first. DJ edges are rubbed, DJ protected with new Brodart. Black cloth over boards with red background to black spine title. Corners lightly bumped. Related article from New Yorker laidin. 657 pp including Bibliography and Index. Many photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mauries Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1961
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 23 October, 1968
ISBN-13: 9780156180351
ISBN: 0156180359
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The City in History. Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, N.Y.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 657 Pages. Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The City in History, Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Co., NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: NF/VG+ Prev owner's name/date on fep. A couple tiny bumps one on front bottom edge and spine head. Light DJ extremity wear/rubbing/spine sunning.; 156 photos; 657 pages. read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156180351
ISBN: 0156180359
Description: New. 0156180359 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156180351
ISBN: 0156180359
Description: New. 0156180359 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
|
| | |