» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Woods

About this title: Quest for Identity is a survey of the American experience from the close of World War II, through the Cold War and 9/11, to the present. It helps students understand postwar American history through a seamless narrative punctuated with accessible analyses. Randall Woods addresses and explains the major themes that punctuate the period: the Cold War, the Civil Rights and Women's Rights movements, and other great changes that led to major realignments of American life. While political history is emphasized, Woods also discusses in equal measure cultural matters and socio-economic problems. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $6.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 445-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 487-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH277-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $24.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Near fine. Size: 9 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity, America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity, America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $40.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.53 by 1.65 inches. (608 pages) quest for identity is a survey of the american experience from the close of world war ii, through the cold war and 9/11, to the present. quest for identity is a survey of the american experience from the close of world war ii, through the cold war and 9/11, to the present. it helps students understand postwar american history through a seamless narrative punctuated with accessible analyses. the pageantry, drama, irony, poignancy and humor of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall

price: $50.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $56.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity, America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity, America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $74.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521840651 ISBN: 0521840651

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.25 by 1.57 inches. (608 pages) quest for identity is a survey of the american experience from the close of world war ii, through the cold war and 9/11, to the present. quest for identity is a survey of the american experience from the close of world war ii, through the cold war and 9/11, to the present. it helps students understand postwar american history through a seamless narrative punctuated with accessible analyses. the pageantry, drama, irony, poignancy and humor of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $101.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521840651 ISBN: 0521840651

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $3.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $4.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $5.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods

price: $11.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Benne

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Benne

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Benne

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Benne

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Benne

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $16.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Good. 0521549973 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: As New. Octavo; 593pp indexed; Softcover BRAND NEW, clean crisp copy with publisher's mark to one edge, pristine unbumped & brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 used book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $24.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $27.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. 0521549973 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 new book

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

by Woods, Randall Bennett

price: $37.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quest for Identity new book

Quest for Identity

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $37.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521549974 ISBN: 0521549973

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521549973. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.