» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

City fathers; town planning in Britain from Roman times to 1900

by Colin Bell, Rose Bell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Colin Bell

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 216 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Praeger NY c.1969, 9-1/2” x10” , cloth, 216pp. profusely illustr. 3” slit to dj & scrape to cloth underneath. NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 216 pp. 9 3/8 x 10. Tan cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Gray glossy dj, with minor edgewear. Binding feels a little loose; no breaks or separations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bell, Colin & Rose., Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1969, c1969, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with vg+ dj (one minor edge tear), 216 pp with bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic & map illus., small 4to, "...history of town-building in Britain up to 1900....English governments used town-foundation as a device to civilize the Welsh, the Cornish, the Scots and the Irish" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose Bell

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Black ink marks on FFEP. Fading of the spine and boards.; Ex-Lib; Square 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose Bell

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 217 p. Includes the men and their ideas that created towns in Britain. There are 200 illustrations of plans, maps, prints, drawings, and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City fathers; town planning in Britain from Roman times to 1900

by Bell, Colin, and Bell, Rose

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket torn and portion missing on inside front; erasure and pencil pricing on upper corner of first page; Bro-Dart protective sleeve for dust jacket. 216 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Pub., New York, NY Date Published: (1969)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition: cover faded, wrapper yellowed/-- 8vo., 216 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900 [By] Colin & Rose Bell

by Bell, Colin (1938-)

price: $61.37

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Description: 216 p. illus., maps, ports. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 214. Subjects: Cities and towns--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900 [By] Colin & Rose Bell

by Bell, Colin (1938-)

price: $61.37

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Description: 216 p. illus., maps, ports. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 214. Subjects: Cities and towns--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $62.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger,, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: 216 pages, circa 300 illustrations, plans, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. 9-1/4 x 10 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Colin & Bell, Rose. Bell

price: $80.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Unknown

Description: Very Good. B001ISQL10 1969 edition. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900 [By] Colin & Rose Bell

by Bell, Colin (1938-)

price: $88.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Description: 216 p. illus., maps, ports. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 214. Subjects: Cities and towns--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900 [By] Colin & Rose Bell

by Bell, Colin (1938-)

price: $88.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Description: 216 p. illus., maps, ports. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 214. Subjects: Cities and towns--Great Britain--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers, Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900"

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1969 Praeger.

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good copy in lightly worn dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse b/w illus., 216 pages, 10 x 9. Binding is cloth, dj. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Brown cloth boards, HC, first ed, 216 pgs, b & w illus, DJ, interior tight and clean, near fine/vg to vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B000B5LUIA. Dust jacket price clipped. B/w illustrations. Contents include: Before The Conquest, Edward I, Renaissance, Grand Designs, Places of Resort, Transport Towns, and Tied Towns. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Name end paper. Dustwrapper rubbed with wear and slight tearing along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City Fathers-Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900 used book

City Fathers-Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose

price: $22.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 4to; 216 pages; 200 Illustrations-Plans, Maps, Prints, Drawings and many modern Photographs taken by the Authors, Brown Cloth History of town-building in Britain up to 1900. Colin and Rose Bell discuss contributions to urban development in Britain from before the Roman invasion to the end of the nineteenth century, resulting in an intelligent and vividly presented book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good jacket. Many black & white illustrations. 216pp. Square 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. has tears and edge-wear. N.Y. : Praeger, (1969). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Bell, Rose

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York/Washington (Frederick A. Praeger) Date Published: 1969

Description: 216pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose Bell

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York and Washington Date Published: 1969

Description: 216p., many b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers; Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin And Rose Bell

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York and Washington Date Published: 1969

Description: 216p., many b/w illus., quarto format, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.