» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

City fathers: the early history of town planning in Britain

by Colin Bell, Rose Bell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Rose

price: $2.88

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: Good. 1969 Hardback cloth cover. `Withdrawn university library copy. stiff, tight. Faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969, ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: 216 pp., very good in good dust jacket, hardcover *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain Fr

by Colin Bell

price: $5.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Dj is only fair with edgewear and large open/closed tears. DJ is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin; Bell, Rose

price: $12.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1972

Description: First edition thus. Larger format octavo paperback VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers. Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times to 1900

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $12.84

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain (Pelican)

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $13.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin And Bell, Rose

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. A Pelican book. Owner's name on first page; spine a little worn; end papers & page fore-edge faintly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers

by Rose Bell~Colin Bell

price: $24.38

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: Good. 1969 Hardcover. "Bibliography: p. 214. Commissioning organisation: [by] Colin & Rose Bell. 216 p. illus., maps, ports. 26 cm. Associated Names: Bell, Rose, . Dust wrapper. A good copy. Dw worn at the edges. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers

by Colin & Rose Bell

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. With B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain Fr

by Bell, Colin

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FREDERICK A PRAEGER ISBN-13: 9781111332693 ISBN: 111133269X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Colin And Rose Bell

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 216 pgs. VG Condition overall. DJ with some edgewear, a little heavier on DJ corners and a couple tiny edge rips to DJ. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain (Pelican)

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0140214011. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain (Pelican)

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0140214011. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain (Pelican S. )

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $14.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 296pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0140214011. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Rose

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Condition good readable. Isbn 0-14-021401-1, 0140214011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: Early History of Town Planning in Britain (Pelican S. )

by Rose Bell, Colin Bell

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140214017 ISBN: 0140214011

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1972. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1229649 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin And Rose Bell

price: $18.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Penguin. Softback. VG, illustrated cover. 8x5. 294pp. 165 b/w illus and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $23.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Penguin. First. Softback. 8x5. 295pp. Numerous b/e photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin., Bell, Rose

price: $24.79

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barrie., London. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 216pp, photos, plates, drawings, diagrams. Ex Bradford Historical & Antiquarian Society-official cancellation, light wear, usual inserts, small repaired tear to wrapper. may incur additional postage due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain: the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin; Bell, Rose

price: $26.83

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Rockliff, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight tears in dustwrapper edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by Bell, Colin And Rose

price: $30.44

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780214650307 ISBN: 0214650308

Description: 4to. brown cl. gt., pp. 216, illustrated throughout in b/w. Thin strip of fading along bd. edges, spine tips sl rubbed; upper edges sl. speckled. Illustrated d/w is not price-clipped, light wear at extremities with minor loss of laminate. Very good in very good d/w. First edition, Barrie & Rockliff: The Cresset Press, London, 1969. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers-Town Planning in Britain From Roman Times To1900

by Bell Colin & Rose

price: $43.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger

Description: Good. Author: BELL COLIN & ROSE 1969 Praeger N. Y. 25. 5 cm X 24 cm, in fine dj good, 216p., illus, maps TOWN PLANNING: ARCHITECTURE: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 10053. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers

by Bell, Colin & Rose

price: $45.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Town planning in Britain from Roman times to 1900. Titles lightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers

by Colin

price: $49.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARRIE Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by BARRIE in 1969, 214 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

City Fathers the Early History of Town Planning in Britain

by C I Bell

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cresset Press. 1969

Description: 220pp small quarto., many photo plates. Cloth gilt. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.