About this title: Mary Summer Rain's relationship with the old and wise Indian shaman No-Eyes, introduced in Spirit Song, continues, as she reveals to Mary her compelling visions of the future. From the setting in the simple mountain cabin, No-Eyes takes her on a sometimes frightening journey through time, viewing the upheavals to come through a unique perspective, on timeless paths that few have ever traveled.
Second in a celebrated and best-selling series, which includes Spirit Song, Dreamwalker, Phantoms Afoot, Daybreak, Soul Sounds, Mountains, Meadows, and Moonbeams(Young Spirit), and Whispered Wisdom, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Very Good. 1993 Paperback very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. Mary Summer Rain's relationship with the old and wise Indian shaman No-Eyes, introduced in Spirit Song, continues, as she reveals to Mary her. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 2/1/1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Very Good. 1878901621 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Bourdo, Carole (cover painting by) Good-plus. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear. Small cover crease, front and back. 176 p. Biography: Sequel to "Spirit Song". No-Eyes 1892? -1984. Chippewa Indians; Colorado; Medicine; Mythology; Religion. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hampton Roads (c.1987).
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. ISBN 1878901621. Sequel to "Spirit Song", This 1993 edition of Phoenix Rising has a new preface by the author, and a cover painting by Carole Bourdo. Trade Size Paperback. Later printing. Near fine to Fine copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. No-Eyes. Audience: General/trade. This bk is in fine physical condition. Clean & bright very min wear on cvrs, no creasing at spine. It has yellow underlining throughout. Gift Inscription signed by Author Title page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Purple and black lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. The second book in Mary Summer Rain's No-Eyes series. 174 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 1878901621 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"If you want to become a nervous wreck and fearful about the predicted future in this book, I recommend it. Otherwise, stay away. If you feel at peace and want to try to end your peacefulness, read this book. I agree with one of the other comments below that the white narrator is patronizing and disrespectful of No Eyes and that deterred me from finishing it. I couldn't get past chapter 4."
"I tried and tried and much of what was discussed by No-Eyes has come to pass. I could not get beyond the entitled/helpless white female narrator whose voice is completely patronizing to her Native American mentor No-Eyes. This is my biggest complaint about cross-cultural stories, narratives and etc. Why must the White voice always dominate and patronize an otherwise very informative and useful text, WHY?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.