About this title: In the second volume of the No-Eyes series, Mary is whisked away on a harrowing journey into the future, where No-Eyes reveals her compelling vision of the coming earth changes, a vision that is both awe-inspiring and profoundly disturbing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Very Good. 1993 Paperback very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. Mary Summer Rain's relationship with the old and wise Indian shaman No-Eyes, introduced in Spirit Song, continues, as she reveals to Mary her. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 2/1/1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Very Good. 1878901621 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Bourdo, Carole (cover painting by) Good-plus. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear. Small cover crease, front and back. 176 p. Biography: Sequel to "Spirit Song". No-Eyes 1892? -1984. Chippewa Indians; Colorado; Medicine; Mythology; Religion. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hampton Roads (c.1987).
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. ISBN 1878901621. Sequel to "Spirit Song", This 1993 edition of Phoenix Rising has a new preface by the author, and a cover painting by Carole Bourdo. Trade Size Paperback. Later printing. Near fine to Fine copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. No-Eyes. Audience: General/trade. This bk is in fine physical condition. Clean & bright very min wear on cvrs, no creasing at spine. It has yellow underlining throughout. Gift Inscription signed by Author Title page. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781878901620ISBN:1878901621
Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Purple and black lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. The second book in Mary Summer Rain's No-Eyes series. 174 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more
"If you want to become a nervous wreck and fearful about the predicted future in this book, I recommend it. Otherwise, stay away. If you feel at peace and want to try to end your peacefulness, read this book. I agree with one of the other comments below that the white narrator is patronizing and disrespectful of No Eyes and that deterred me from finishing it. I couldn't get past chapter 4."
"I tried and tried and much of what was discussed by No-Eyes has come to pass. I could not get beyond the entitled/helpless white female narrator whose voice is completely patronizing to her Native American mentor No-Eyes. This is my biggest complaint about cross-cultural stories, narratives and etc. Why must the White voice always dominate and patronize an otherwise very informative and useful text, WHY?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.