About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443743761ISBN:1443743763
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217739436ISBN:0217739431
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spargo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443743761ISBN:1443743763
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co
Date Published: 1908
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , blue cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt title and margins to
Publisher: Published by Methuen and Co, , London
Date Published: , 1908
Description: , spine a little rubbed, front hinge weak, book in good + condition. Hardback. 291 pages with 10 introductory pages, 40 page publishers catalogue at rear, tissue guarded frontispiece and 15 further black and white plates. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , blue cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt title and margins to
Publisher: Published by Methuen and Co, , London
Date Published: , 1908
Description: , spine and top part of front cover slightly darkened, fore-edge and preliminaries spotted, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in good + condition. Hardback. 291 pages with 10 introductory pages, 40 page publishers catalogue at rear, tissue guarded frontispiece and 15 further black and white plates. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SPARGO PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443743761ISBN:1443743763
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443743761ISBN:1443743763
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Good. 19092nd ed. "Commissioning organisation: by A.D. Godley. x, 291 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy in blue cloth but is well dust dulled on spine and board edges, gilt title on spine, well defined edges to boards with very minor finger wear to spine bands, binding remains firm and strong. clean and crisp pages. 2nd ed. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1908
Description: Very Good. Large Octavo. First Edition. 291pp, 16 b + w plates, bound in blue cloth, stained, chipped along spine, spine faded, internally OK, but not very nice to look at on the outside! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: METHUEN
Date Published: 1908
Description: Published by METHUEN in 1908, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to board edges, board stained, internally good, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, decorative front cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.