» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century.

by A D Godley

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A.D.

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. Ex-library with the usual marks, Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by A. D. Godley

price: $40.73

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Alfred Denis Godley

price: $41.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217739436 ISBN: 0217739431

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, Alfred Denis, Author

price: $48.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217739436 ISBN: 0217739431

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A.D.

price: $58.28

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Methuen, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1908

Description: 8vo, Pp291, Adv xl, Idx, Illust, b/w fts & 15 fl pg plates, Or. (blue)cl, Guit titles to ft bds & sp, decal edges, lightly foxed throughout, mnr rubbing edges & sp extremities o/w GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A. D. Author

price: $61.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spargo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A D

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1908

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, Alfred Denis

price: $24.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217739436 ISBN: 0217739431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A.D.

price: $28.28

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: , blue cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt title and margins to Publisher: Published by Methuen and Co, , London Date Published: , 1908

Description: , spine a little rubbed, front hinge weak, book in good + condition. Hardback. 291 pages with 10 introductory pages, 40 page publishers catalogue at rear, tissue guarded frontispiece and 15 further black and white plates. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A.D.

price: $28.28

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: , blue cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt title and margins to Publisher: Published by Methuen and Co, , London Date Published: , 1908

Description: , spine and top part of front cover slightly darkened, fore-edge and preliminaries spotted, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in good + condition. Hardback. 291 pages with 10 introductory pages, 40 page publishers catalogue at rear, tissue guarded frontispiece and 15 further black and white plates. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A. D.

price: $31.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPARGO PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A. D.

price: $34.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by A. D. Godley

price: $38.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spargo Press ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by A D Godley

price: $43.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, A. D. ~ By A.D. Godley

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 19092nd ed. "Commissioning organisation: by A.D. Godley. x, 291 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy in blue cloth but is well dust dulled on spine and board edges, gilt title on spine, well defined edges to boards with very minor finger wear to spine bands, binding remains firm and strong. clean and crisp pages. 2nd ed. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley, Ad

price: $21.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1908

Description: Very Good. Large Octavo. First Edition. 291pp, 16 b + w plates, bound in blue cloth, stained, chipped along spine, spine faded, internally OK, but not very nice to look at on the outside! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley

price: $22.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1908

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1908, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to board edges, board stained, internally good, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, decorative front cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Godley Ad

price: $24.29

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st edn, 1908

Description: pp. x, 291, frontispiece and 15 pages of plates, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by A. D. Godley

price: $44.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spargo Press ISBN-13: 9781443743761 ISBN: 1443743763

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Oxford in the Eighteenth Century

by Alfred Denis Godley

price: $45.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217739436 ISBN: 0217739431

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.