» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Noeuds: Genese D'Une Theorie Mathematique

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Noeuds: Genese D'Une Theorie Mathematique

by Alexei Sossinsky, Giselle Weiss (Translator), A B Sosinskii

About this title: This book, written by a mathematician known for his own work on knot theory, is a clear, concise, and engaging introduction to this complicated subject. A guide to the basic ideas and applications of knot theory, Knots takes us from Lord Kelvin's early - and mistaken - idea of using the knot to model the atom, almost a century and a half ago, to the central problem confronting knot theorists today: distinguishing among various knots, classifying them, and finding a straightforward and general way of determining whether two knots - treated as mathematical objects - are equal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexei Sossinsky

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Same date title and copyright page. Fine condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with small closed tear; minor edgewear; no price clip. No remainder mark. Mathematics In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: 0674009444. Fine in dustjacket.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei: Translated By Giselle Weiss:

price: $22.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Margaret C, Nelson. Fine in Fine jacket. SCIENCE: MATHEMATICS: KNOTS: 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. 127 pages. Knots are complex, useful in everyday ways--Bow ties, Shoelaces, Gordian knots, Sailor's knots, hitches, pulleys, hoise, magician's know that aren't and more--and the object of mathematical theory, used to unravel ideas about the topological nature of space. Book is a guide to the basic ideas and applications of knot theory // Book and Dust Jacket are as new. In mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei: Translated By Giselle Weiss:

price: $22.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Margaret C, Nelson. Fine in Fine jacket. SCIENCE: MATHEMATICS: KNOTS: 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. 127 pages. Knots are complex, useful in everyday ways--sailor's knots. hitches, bow ties, Windsor knots, shoelaces, Gordian knots, hangman's knot, pulleys and hoists, magician's knots that aren't--and the object of mathematical theory, used to unravel ideas about the topological nature of space. Book is a guide to the basic ideas and applications of knot theory // Book and Dust Jacket are as new. In ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Many Diagrams. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7.5 Inches Tall. 2002 hardcover. Many diagrams and formulas. Near fine in Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $12.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $17.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Good. 0674009444 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexei Sossinsky

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Noeuds: Genese D'Une Theorie Mathematique new book

Noeuds: Genese D'Une Theorie Mathematique

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $25.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexei Sossinsky

price: $25.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674009444. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexie Sossinsky

price: $30.10

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viva Books Private Limited ISBN-13: 9788130901183 ISBN: 8130901188

Description: New. ISBN: 8130901188 year: 2005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Sossinsky, Alexei

price: $38.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: New. 0674009444 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist used book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexei Sossinsky

price: $51.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexei Sossinsky

price: $58.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674009448 ISBN: 0674009444

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexie Sossinsky

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788130901183 ISBN: 8130901188

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Knots: Mathematics With a Twist

by Alexie Sossinsky

price: $39.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viva Books Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788130901183 ISBN: 8130901188

Description: Brand New. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.