» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Citizen-Soldier or Memoirs of a Volunteer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Citizen-Soldier or Memoirs of a Volunteer

by John Beatty

About this title: "22. Arrived in Bellaire at 3P.M. There is trouble in the neighborhood of Grafton..." Thus begins the extraordinary journals of a modest, humble man. John Beatty (1848-1914) left his work and his home to join the Ohio volunteers in 1861. He began as most do, as a lowly private, but rose through the ranks to become a Brigadier General by 1862. ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer used book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $34.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Digital Scanning Date Published: 12/2008 ISBN-13: 9781582187853 ISBN: 1582187851

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)

by John Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)

by John Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen Soldier

by Beatty

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Library Of The Civil War Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Neale Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809141593 ISBN: 0809141590

Description: Portaits. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen Soldier

by John Beatty

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books (Originally Published By Wilstach, Baldwin & Co. Date Published: 1879 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. MEMOIRS OF A VOLUNTEER. Reprinted in 1983 from the 1879 first edition. Cover is embossed with picture of marching soldiers and two on horseback. Edges have been gilded. Has 401 pages. Slight cocking to spine. There are a couple of loose pages, but none missing. Has been reproduced photographically from the original edition. It thus preserves the authenticity of the original, including typographical errors and printing irregularities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier: Collector's Library of the Civil War used book

The Citizen-Soldier: Collector's Library of the Civil War

by Beatty, John

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: As New. No jacket, as Issued. 401 pp, 8 ½" x 5 ¾". Book is magnificently bound with a tooled leather cover, full gilt edges, marbled end pages, red ribbon page marker, and is from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War series. This copy appears never to have been opened. Book is a facsimile edition of the original, which was published in 1879. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier. [1879; Special Reproduction Edition]

by Beatty, John

price: $8.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-Issue; First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector's Library of the Civil War [Time/Life], Alexandria VA, USA. Date Published: 1983

Description: FINE [as New]. Black leather boards. Blind embossed design of Confederate soldiers and cavalry. Gold titles, ribbed spine, marbled endpapers, full gilding all edges, silk bookmark, tipped in CSA bookplate. Photographically reproduced from original first edition copy. [B182] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)

by Beatty, John

price: $9.90

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: New. 0809442582 1983 Time Life. A facsimile reprint of the original 1879 Wilstach, Baldwin & Company Edition, bound in black leather as part of the Collector's Library. Also includes the collector's bookplate. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Citizen-Soldier (the) [Citizen Soldier]; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)

by Beatty, John

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Beatty, John., Wilstach Baldwin & Co. Pub. (Time Life Books), 1879 (1983), c1879 (c1981), Collector's Library of the Civil War Time-Life reprint, full blind-stamped black ribbed leather w/gilt titles, marbled end papers, aeg, fine (no dj), 401 pp w/index, blank bookplate & blurb laid in, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by John Beatty

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Scanning Inc Date Published: 2008-12-16 ISBN-13: 9781582187853 ISBN: 1582187851

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier, Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)

by John Beatty

price: $12.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442591 ISBN: 0809442590

Description: Very Good. 1983 Time Life Leather Bound hardback. Gilt page edges. Red ribbon. Mild shelf wear. Prior owner label inside. Ship same or next day. More Civil War books in store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Citizen Soldier, Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Time Life Books Pub, Alexandria, Va Date Published: 1879, 1983

Description: VERY GOOD Condition, Decorated Endpapers, Red Ribbon, Gilt Edges. 5x8" Blue Leather 401pg Collector's Library of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier

by Beatty, John

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Near Fine. Collector's Library of the Civil War. Black leather bindings with all edges gilt and ribbon bookmark. Union general memoir originally published in 1879. Collector's Library bookmark and information sheet laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine bound in blue leather no dust jacket as issued. Reprint of the 1879 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press) new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press)

by Beatty, John

price: $19.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406536980 ISBN: 1406536989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier, Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $20.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 401 p. Collector's Library of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen Soldier, Or Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty John

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: collectors library of the Civil War Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine / ndj. 8vo; leather bound; raised bands; gilt letter and edges' Time-Life Insert; Embossed soldiers on fr. Cover; ISBN: 0809-4258-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Former owner's name on front and back endpapers. Blue leather with gilt lettering and edges.; Collector's Library of the Civil War Series; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier, Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Bound With: Capture Imprisionment and Escape By: General Harrison C. Hobart Pages 375-398).

by Beatty, John

price: $23.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally publishe... Binding: Hardback Publisher: Time-Life Books., [Alexandria, Va. ] Date Published: [1983] ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: As New. Fine. No dust jacket. (as issued) Collector's Library of the Civil War series. 21.7cm. Weight 30 oz. Single volume. Hardback. pp401. Black imitation leather, spine and cover titles in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Index. Laid in: unused bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the first edition. Originally published Cincinnati: Wilstach, Baldwin, 1879. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen-Soldier, Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 401 p. Collector's Library of the Civil War. Audience: General/trade. Full leather binding, embossed decoration, gilt lettering and edges. Sewn-in bookmark. Reprint of 1879 edition. Presumed first edition thus. 401 pages. Fine condition. No dj, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press) new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press)

by John Beatty

price: $24.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406536980 ISBN: 1406536989

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Citizen Soldier: Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by Beatty, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Very good + copy in gilt decorated blue leather. 401, Page edges are gilt. Publisher's information sheet and bookplate are laid into the book. Facsimile reprint of the 1879 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press): new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Dodo Press):

by Beatty, John

price: $28.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406536980 ISBN: 1406536989

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer new book

The Citizen-Soldier; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer

by John Beatty

price: $29.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digital Scanning Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582187853 ISBN: 1582187851

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Citizen-Soldier: Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer/Collector's Library of the Civil War

by Beatty, John

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809442584 ISBN: 0809442582

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 404 pp. Original black leather covers w/ title in gilt. All edges gilt w/ red bookmark. Binding very bright and clean. Nevins I-56. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.