» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother of the Believers: A Novel of the Birth of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mother of the Believers: A Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha, Anthony McCarten

About this title: From a Hollywood screenwriter comes a stunning debut novel illustrating the birth of Islam from the perspective of the prophet Muhammad's young wife Aisha.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $3.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $3.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $3.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $4.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $6.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Fine. 1416579915 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $7.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Good. No markings inside or out. Cover wear including front cover curl and corner folds. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $10.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $11.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: A Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: A Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Pr Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416579915. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Kamran Pasha

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Very Good. 1416579915 Advance Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Fair. 1416579915 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Slight Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Good. 1416579915 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam used book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $6.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. Curl to the wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 4/14/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 4/14/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 4/14/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. 1416579915 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers new book

Mother of the Believers

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: BRAND NEW. 1416579915. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam new book

Mother of the Believers: a Novel of the Birth of Islam

by Pasha, Kamran

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416579915 ISBN: 1416579915

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Irene, Golden, CO

"I loved the storyline and the poetic rhythm of the writing. My favorite quote from the book is:

What is faith?
It is a memory. Of a time when all was perfect in the world. When there was no fear and no judgment and no death.
It is a memory of a time before we were born, a beacon to guide us back from the end to the beginning, to the memory of where we came from.
It is a memory of a promise made before the earth was firmed, before the stars glittered in the primordial sea.
A promise that says that we will remember what we have learned on this journey so that we may return full circle, the same and yet different.
Older. Wiser. Filled with compassion for others. And for ourselves.
What is faith?
It is the memory of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Shaheena, Mount Holly, NJ

"Interesting, Moving, Informative, makes you think, makes you mad, makes you happy, ..... evokes emotion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Eram, Costa Mesa, CA

"Brings the seerah to life from another perspective... makes you ask questions and search for answers. This book was emotionally captivating. Highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Amina, Chicago, IL

"Dreadful writing, but full of the stories from Islamiat class, so I couldn't put it down!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Mother of the Believers: A Novel of the Birth of Islam by Kamran Pasha, Anthony McCarten

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.