» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

About this title: Charles Messier's catalogue of nebulae and star clusters, published in 1784, marked the start of a new era of deep sky astronomy. This tradition of observing galaxies and clusters is kept alive by serious amateur astronomers who study the objects of the deep sky. Nearly all the objects are visible in a small telescope. Many, such as the Crab Nebula and the Andromeda galaxy, are among the most fascinating objects in the universe. Kenneth Glyn Jones has revised his definitive version of Messier's catalogue. His own observations and drawings, together with maps and diagrams, make this a valuable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $44.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $57.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $60.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: No Additional Printings Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Elsevier, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10" by 7&1/2" Blue cloth binding with silver title, clean and tight, 480 pages, illustrated, edges lightly rubbed, remainder dot on bottom page edge; jacket is slightly age discolored, small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $65.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket clipping glued to the front endpaper. 480pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Practical Astronomy Handbooks, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters. Second Edition used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters. Second Edition

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $92.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to blue cloth boards and dj. Otherwise a tight, bright, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. Index. 427 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1st, 1969, wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, very light stains to fore edge, dj beginning to yellow, light edgewear to dj at top, small stain to dj spine, nice copy. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambrdige Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Very Good. 0521370795 Very Good. Owner's name inside cover (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $49.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: BRAND NEW. 052105849X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $51.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. This is a unique handbook, unlikely ever to be equalled in its completeness and importance to the telescope owner. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones Kenneth Glyn

price: $62.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters: Second Edition

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $67.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 052105849X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks) used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $68.12

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $70.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $72.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks) new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $298.20

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks) used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $33.16

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Good. 0521370795 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $52.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Kenneth Glyn Jones has revised his definitive version of Messier’s catalogue. His own observations and drawings, together with maps and diagrams, make this a valuable introduction to deep sky observing. Historical and astrophysical notes bring the science of these nebulae to the fore. This is a unique handbook, unlikely ever to be equalled in its completeness and importance to the telescope owner. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters: Second Edition

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $61.06

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 052105849X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters: Second Edition

by Kenneth Glyn Jones

price: $62.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058490 ISBN: 052105849X

Description: New. Printed for you in the UK, shipped promptly from our UK premises. UK delivery typically 3-5 working days. A pristine, MINT copy. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Messier's Nebulae & Star Clust 2ed used book

Messier's Nebulae & Star Clust 2ed

by Jones, Kenneth G, and Glyn Jones, Kenneth

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. This copy is in fine and unread condition. The dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear along edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 445 p. Practical Astronomy Handbook Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks) used book

Messier's Nebulae and Star Clusters (Practical Astronomy Handbooks)

by Jones, Kenneth Glyn

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521370790 ISBN: 0521370795

Description: Very Good. 0521370795 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Only Book about Messier that you need, Jul 13, 2009
By misterdeepsky, Limerick, SK

"There have been many books written on observing the Messier Objects, but this second edition is far and away the best of the bunch. Glyn Jones provides copious background material on the early observers of the deep-sky before and during Messier's time and each one of the 110 Messier Objects is thoroughly treated and analyzed with historical descriptions, observing hints for today and background material on the nature of each one of the objects. There is also much in the way of biographical material presented about Messier and his assistant Mechain. This volume can be consulted again and again by the dedicated amateur astronomer who explores the heavens and each time he will learn something new. A thoroughly enjoyable book and a remarkable achievement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating of Messier's Nebulae and Star...
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.