» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masters of Sex: The Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Masters of Sex: The Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

About this title: The definitive biography of the famous sex research team who dramatically transformed American sexuality yet whose private relationship was just as complex and dysfunctional as any of their patients

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex used book

Masters of Sex

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Good. Shelfwear, No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex used book

Masters of Sex

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Very Good. Slight DJ tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $2.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Fair. 0465003079 These books come with free tracking number from usps. Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. This is a paperback with same cover & publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $2.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Fine. 0465003079 little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $3.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Good. 0465003079 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Good. 0465003079 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. 0465003079 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $9.33

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. 0465003079 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. 0465003079 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love used book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $11.53

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex new book

Masters of Sex

by Maier, Thomas

price: $12.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex [Hardcover] By Maier, Thomas new book

Masters of Sex [Hardcover] By Maier, Thomas

by Thomas Maier

price: $13.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465003075 ISBN: 0465003079

Description: New. Sold with pride. New, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new audio book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Thomas Maier

price: $16.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781597772518 ISBN: 1597772518

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Abridged. 2009 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love new audio book

Masters of Sex: the Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love

by Maier, Thomas

price: $19.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio ISBN-13: 9781597772518 ISBN: 1597772518

Description: New. 1597772518 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Thorn, The United States

"I hadn't really known about Masters & Johnson as people and this brought a lot of insight. I just wish there had been more focus on their later years, what drove Masters to advance crackpot theories about homosexuality and Johnson to destroy all their tapes, things like that. Still, I learned plenty of things I hadn't known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Krissy, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"Wow, talk about Masters and Johnson! If there is anything you ever wanted to know about them, it is in this book. Plus quite a few things you didn't know you wanted to know. It may be because I'm in a related field to M&J and have always seen them as forefathers, but I was enthralled with the book from start to finish.

Why only 3 stars? I'm not positive that the content really required 375 pages of text to explicate. Also, the opening description of Virginia's first sex experience was almost bad enough to make me stop reading. Don't give up on page 6, it gets better, I promise! Finally, there were some statements, especially those defending M&J's position on the transmission of HIV, that are just not scientifically correct. Maier should have acknowledged their flaws instead of constantly aiming to prove how ahead of their time they were. (That said, there are plenty of other, very interesting, flaws mentioned in the book.)

All in all, I would recommend it - especially to someone who's interested in sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mitch, Boston, MA

"Good overview of recent cultural history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Jonelle, The United States

"A good companion to Bonk -- take a more critical eye towards deficiencies in their work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Masters of Sex: The Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love by Thomas Maier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.