» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cities of the Red Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cities of the Red Night

by William S Burroughs

About this title: Three stories are interwoven in this novel. Clem Snide, a private detective, has to solve a case of ritual murder. In the Gobi Desert 100,000 years ago, a red virus has erupted. And in the 18th century, gay pirates have set up their own republics in South America and are at war with the conquistadors (Burroughs also uses this last theme in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030539763 ISBN: 0030539765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030589980 ISBN: 0030589983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 3/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780030615214 ISBN: 0030615216

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780030615214 ISBN: 0030615216

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Good. Isbn matches softcover w/ light wear to cover and clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

price: $3.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030615214 ISBN: 0030615216

Description: Burroughs, William S., Holt, Rinehart & Winston 'An Owl Book', 1982, c1981, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), light wear o/w vg, 332 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0030615216, 'Without a doubt William Burroughs' magmum opus, perhaps even more important than Naked Lunch' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night: a Novel

price: $4.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805017632 ISBN: 0805017631

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. small tears in cover. lightly soiled book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Good. Book has creases to front corner, and some wear to front cover where a sticker removed some of the print. spine is nice and straight with no creases. this is a second printing first ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. The cover and a few pages have a curl, and some creases, some edge rubbing, some light stains on the page edges, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Light used book

Cities of the Red Light

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Acceptable. Very wonr with taped spine; writing inside covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.; Bockris, Victor

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039559 ISBN: 0805039554

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated red wraps. Slight spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owl ed Publisher: HoltPub Date Published: 1981

Description: VG Cond. 6x9" paper covers 332ps Quirky, Cryptic, Raunchy & Mind Bending. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night: a Novel new book

Cities of the Red Night: a Novel

by William S. Burroughs

price: $8.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780312278465 ISBN: 0312278462

Description: New. New paperback, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030539763 ISBN: 0030539765

Description: VG in VG DJ. Light wear, a little light staining to page edges when book is closed, First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030615214 ISBN: 0030615216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal rubbing and curling, foxing, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by William S. Burroughs

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780030589980 ISBN: 0030589983

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night: a Novel new book

Cities of the Red Night: a Novel

by William S. Burroughs

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 04 May, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312278465 ISBN: 0312278462

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S. [Cover Painting By Pieter Brueghel]

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston / An Owl Book [1982], New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030615214 ISBN: 0030615216

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. Review copy with review slip [with cover price corrected by hand, as issued] laid in. 332 pages. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030539763 ISBN: 0030539765

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 332 pages. Stated First Edition. in edgeworn jacket. Owner's name on endpaper. A few minor marginal notes and marks. Prompt shipping. Careful packing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstock, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $14.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl 061521

Description: [061521] 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Red Night new book

Cities of the Red Night

by Burroughs, William S

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312278465 ISBN: 0312278462

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Frederic, Weatherford, OK

"Picked up a first edition to replace my old tattered used copy from SF"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"wth? sodomy in 20 pages or less (not counting intro and invocation). thank you mr. burroughs. wow..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Ruben, Miami, FL

"I refuse to read anything else by this author. Naked Lunch was a waste of time, Junky was somewhat better and this is simply a literary abortion. For the life of me I have no idea what I have just finished reading. At the start the novel seems to follow a P.I. as he investigates the disappearance of a young man. Then suddenly there are chapters from 1702 about gay pirates who want to take over the New World. Then if that isn't bad enough every other passage is littered with really obscene and weird imagery. The second half of the book degenerates into absolute incoherent, non-linear nonsense. This man produces garbage not fit for anyone's consumption."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"Burroughs mitigates the cut-ups here with more linear plot-lines. I prefer this style to pure cut-up, even though reading the latter gave me peculiar lucid dreams. One of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Cities of the Red Night by William S Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Western Lands

The Western Lands

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Place of Dead Roads

Place of Dead Roads

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.57!

Naked Lunch

Naked Lunch

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Queer

Queer

by William S Burroughs

see all from $4.00!

new only from $7.00!

Junky

Junky

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.38!

Exterminator!

Exterminator!

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!