New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cities of the Plain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: The third and last volume of Cormac McCarthy's Border Trilogy, CITIES OF THE PLAIN continues the story of Billy Pawson, the cowboy with the heart of an outlaw. Billy becomes involved in the relationship between his friend and fellow ranch-hand John Grady--hero of ALL THE PRETTY HORSES--and a Mexican prostitute under the control of a brutal, violent pimp. Billy's obsession with being a kind of savior who rescues the down-and-out ultimately proves to be a destructive force. At the end of the novel (and the trilogy) Billy is an old man telling his story to a stranger he meets on the road--a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette... used audio book

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette...

price: $2.74

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Good. 2 audio cassette tapes in original box; box shows wear-stickers removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felton's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. ) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. )

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. ) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. )

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Very Good. Hardcover W/ DJ in very good condition. Book is clean and tight with no markings to text, has moderate bumping to spine ends and corners, light spine tilt. DJ has moderate bumping to spine ends and corners, light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text has notes, marks, dogeared pages, binding good. Inside back cover is cracked, wth some paper pulled off and torn away. Endpaper torn out. No Dust Jacket. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac; Pitt, Brad (Reader)

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Very Good; 1998. 0679460500. On 2 Cassettes. Cassettes very good, light box wear.; Other; Random House Audio; New York; Audio Tape; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged) used audio book

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Very Good. 0679460500 Audiobook consists of 2 cassettes in a plastic case. VG/VG. A Very Nice Set! Abridged. READ BY BRAD PITT. Random House Audio Books, 1998. Contemporary Western. Product Description: 2 cassettes / 3 hours Read by Brad Pitt Abridgment approved by the author In this final volume of The Border Trilogy, two men marked by the boyhood adventures of All the Pretty Horses and The Crossing now stand together, in the still point between their vivid pasts and uncertain futures, to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Very Good. 0679423907 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Good. Audio Cassettes Audiobook Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain (Audio)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Random House Audio

Description: Audio Book on Tape Abridged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Galveston Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume Three of the Border Trilogy. Minimal edgewear to cover. Binding sound. Text bright, unmarked. 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Sister's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage International ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Very Good. 0679747192 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged) new audio book

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $6.40

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: New. NEW NEW NEW; still in original shrinkwrap. In sealed plastic protection. Abridged. 1998. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease rear cover, small handling creases to both covers, and other light shopwear. By the author of No Country for Old Men. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Random House Audiobooks. Audiobook. 2 cassettes with a total running time of 3 hours. These cassettes are in excellent condition, having been played only once; they are in their original packaging, the box of which is very lightly rubbed. Read by Brad Pitt. "...The setting is New Mexico in 1952, where John Grady Cole and Billy Parham are working as ranch hands. To the North lie the proving grounds of Alamogordo; to the South, the twin cities of El Paso and Juarez, Mexico. Their life is made up ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998

Description: Excellent. Owner inscribed else new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $8.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.40

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A elegy of the American frontier. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy, No 3) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy, No 3)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Vintage Books 5/1/1999. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Ex rental/clamshell case/excellent Tapes Binding: Abridged Audio Cassette Book Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Good. 0679460500 2 cassettes / 3 hours Read by Brad Pitt-In the fall of 1952, John Grady Cole and Billy Parham--nine years apart in age, yet with a kinship greater than perhaps they know--are cowboys on a New Mexico ranch encroached upon from the north, at Alamogordo, by the military. To the south, always on the horizon are the mountains of Mexico, looming over El Paso, Ciudad JuƔrez and all the cities of the plain. Bound by nature to horses and cattle and range, these two discover that ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: