» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking at Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Looking at Photographs

by Mr. John Szarkowski, Museum Of Modern Art

About this title: Originally published in 1973, this marvelous collection of photographs with accompanying texts by the revered late Museum of Modern Art photography curator John Szarkowski has long been recognized as a classic. Reissued in 1999-with new digital duotones-this volume is now available to a new generation of readers. This is a picture book, and its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. ); Szarkowski, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Good in Wraps. Paperback. 4to. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS BOOK WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON). ISBN-0870705156. 4TH PRINTING, 4TO PAPERBACK, 216 PAGES. PRIOR OWNER'S HANDWRITTEN NAME/DATE ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. COVER GRAY-GREEN/BLACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs used book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John, Mr., and Museum Of Modern Art

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Corners bumped a little and small scratch on lower front cover near spine & one scratch on middle of spine. Name and telephone number of previous owner on inside front cover. Otherwise text &... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. Third printing 1976. 100 Pictures from the Collection of MoMA. Fabulous black & white photographs from American, British, French German, Japanese masters of the art. Considered ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs used book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Format Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Photographs. Good to Fair. No Jacket. Large Format Art Art & Photography: 100 important photographs from the collection of the Museum of Modern Art in New York; a trade paperback in very good shape except for stains on the inside back cover and on the tops of the last several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs; 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs; 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by John Szarkowski

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fourth printing. VG+ Previous owner's name inside cover. Edges of soft cover slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art new book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $35.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870705151. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Fine. 100 Pictures from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. 216 pp. Softcover. 4to. 1988 (sixth) printing. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. A handsome copy of this classic work. Biographical sketches of photographers accompany examples of their work. Photographers include Diane Arbus, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, and Tina Modotti. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: 0870705156. Very good in wrappers, some edge wear. A scarce first edition.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. ),

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Good. 216 pp. Text unmarked and solid. Heavy sunning/fading to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hang Fire Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by John Szarkowski

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Good. Gray pictorial soft cover, 215 pages, large black and white photos, has light shelf wear with edge wear, corner bumps, tape on half title page, clean content with good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: 0870705156. VG+. Corners lightly worn; spine slightly spine-faded.; 0.8 x 11 x 8.9 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures Fr used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures Fr

by Szarkowski, John

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. ); Szarkowski, John

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs new book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John And Museum Of Modern Ar

price: $30.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs new book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John

price: $34.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. Subtitled: "100 Pictures From The Collection Of The Museum Of Modern Art". Reprint of the 1973 classic. 100 duotone illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs used book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art new book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $39.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by Szarkowski, John

price: $39.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0870705156. 216 pages; Glossy illustrated wraps; 215 pp.; large format paperback. Slight wear to edges of wraps; spine and front wrap along spine are faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by John Szarkowski, Museum Of Modern Art

price: $40.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by John Szarkowski

price: $47.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs new book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John, Mr., and Museum Of Modern Art

price: $47.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs new book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John

price: $48.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs new book

Looking at Photographs

by Szarkowski, John

price: $48.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art new book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

price: $51.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0870705156. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art new book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

price: $59.67

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: New. ISBN10: 0870705156. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art used book

Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

by John Szarkowski

price: $64.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780870705151 ISBN: 0870705156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Provocative Selection of Photographs from MoMA's, Aug 14, 2009
By billpiel, Lodi, WI

"Being familiar with Szarkowski's writing, I was surprised to find myself questioning not only many of the images he includs in Looking At Photographs, but also his descriptions and analyses of them. Than again, that's really not so surprising. Good photography inspires discussion and disagreements are not uncommon. This books may reveal more about Szarkowski than about MoMA's collection, but it's a great starting place for a discussion of what makes a photograph "good.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Jake, Brooklyn, NY

"One of the best books of photography criticism that I've ever read. Organized as a series of 100 sets of facing pages, Szarkowski's meditations are just as interesting when they're about a photographer from the 1860s as they are when he's dealing with photographers from the 1960s, whose careers he personally created during his tenure as the lead photo curator at MoMA. This isn't a detailed history of photography, or a sweeping critical work in the style of Sontag's On Photography-- but you walk away feeling like you've learned things about photography that you didn't know before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By HRT, The United States

"Not the best choice of photos, but the commentary is interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Roniq, Seattle, WA

"A great book that breaks down different images to give you an idea of what the artist was thinking or trying to convey with their images. I enjoyed this book alot and it helped me in looking at other peoples images and what to look for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Looking at Photographs by Mr. John Szarkowski, Museum Of Modern Art

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.