About this title: Originally published in 1973, this marvelous collection of photographs with accompanying texts by the revered late Museum of Modern Art photography curator John Szarkowski has long been recognized as a classic. Reissued in 1999-with new digital duotones-this volume is now available to a new generation of readers. This is a picture book, and its first purpose is to provide the material for simple delectation," says Szarkowski in his introduction to this first survey of The Museum of Modern Art's photography collection. A visually splendid album, the book is both a treasury of remarkable ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 2009-03-01
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Good Conditon. SoftCover, Good Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Good in Wraps. Paperback. 4to. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS BOOK WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON). ISBN-0870705156. 4TH PRINTING, 4TO PAPERBACK, 216 PAGES. PRIOR OWNER'S HANDWRITTEN NAME/DATE ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. COVER GRAY-GREEN/BLACK. read more
Edition: Large Format Trade Paper
Binding: Softcover--Very Good
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Photographs. Good to Fair. No Jacket. Large Format Art Art & Photography: 100 important photographs from the collection of the Museum of Modern Art in New York; a trade paperback in very good shape except for stains on the inside back cover and on the tops of the last several pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 2009-03-01
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870705151. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Fine. 100 Pictures from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. 216 pp. Softcover. 4to. 1988 (sixth) printing. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. A handsome copy of this classic work. Biographical sketches of photographers accompany examples of their work. Photographers include Diane Arbus, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, and Tina Modotti. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: 0870705156. Very good in wrappers, some edge wear. A scarce first edition.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 2009-03-01
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Good. Gray pictorial soft cover, 215 pages, large black and white photos, has light shelf wear with edge wear, corner bumps, tape on half title page, clean content with good binding. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: New. Subtitled: "100 Pictures From The Collection Of The Museum Of Modern Art". Reprint of the 1973 classic. 100 duotone illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0870705156. 216 pages; Glossy illustrated wraps; 215 pp.; large format paperback. Slight wear to edges of wraps; spine and front wrap along spine are faded. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870705151ISBN:0870705156
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 9 x 11. Green wrappers, lettered in black, a Stieglitz photo on front cover. The olive shade of spine's olive shade is a degree lighter than that of front and back cover, could be a result of fading, though the quality of the black lettering and the general glossiness lead us to believe these were the original colors. Minor scuffing and creasing to covers, corners bumped. Top side soiled, dark spot on bottom side. 216pp. Interior clean without marks. Some darkening ... read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0870705156. read more
"Being familiar with Szarkowski's writing, I was surprised to find myself questioning not only many of the images he includs in Looking At Photographs, but also his descriptions and analyses of them. Than again, that's really not so surprising. Good photography inspires discussion and disagreements are not uncommon. This books may reveal more about Szarkowski than about MoMA's collection, but it's a great starting place for a discussion of what makes a photograph "good.""
"One of the best books of photography criticism that I've ever read. Organized as a series of 100 sets of facing pages, Szarkowski's meditations are just as interesting when they're about a photographer from the 1860s as they are when he's dealing with photographers from the 1960s, whose careers he personally created during his tenure as the lead photo curator at MoMA. This isn't a detailed history of photography, or a sweeping critical work in the style of Sontag's On Photography-- but you walk away feeling like you've learned things about photography that you didn't know before."
"A great book that breaks down different images to give you an idea of what the artist was thinking or trying to convey with their images. I enjoyed this book alot and it helped me in looking at other peoples images and what to look for."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.