» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Long Lost

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Long Lost

by Harlan Coben

About this title: A blistering new Myron Bolitar thriller from the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Hold Tight." Caught in a foreign landscape where nothing is as it seems, Bolitar must tear apart the city--and eventually the globe--fighting for answers to unfathomable questions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $3.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $5.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good. 0525951059 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $6.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Very Good. 0525951059 slight cover wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Bookclub, f/f. Series Character: Myron Bolitar. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FULL Number First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and Jacket in Excellent condition A SMOKE FREE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in near fine blue and red pictorial dj. First edition, first printing. 374 pp. begins when Myron Bolitar recieves a panicked phone call from Paris which he discovers soon after was made by a fling of his from nearly a decade ago, Terese Collins. As he listens to her story and shows compassion he soon finds that Terese is the prime suspect in the murder of her husband an in international fugitive. From here Myron and Terese embark on a whirlwind tour-de-force to to recover ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost---a Myron Bolitar Novel used book

Long Lost---a Myron Bolitar Novel

by Coben, Harlan

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Dutton, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Description: Photo Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, not as humourous as past MB novels but still a worthy addition to the Bolitar canon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Lost: Large Print Edition

by Harlan Coben

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton 2009 Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607512554 ISBN: 1607512556

Description: ISBN 9781607512554. Hardback. Large print edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0525951059. Book and DJ have very light edgewear, several tiny soil marks to covers; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) new audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327592 ISBN: 1423327594

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) used audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327592 ISBN: 1423327594

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) used audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327639 ISBN: 1423327632

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) new audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327639 ISBN: 1423327632

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $16.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: VF/VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost new book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) new audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $17.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327592 ISBN: 1423327594

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar) new audio book

Long Lost (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $17.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327639 ISBN: 1423327632

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan

price: $17.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

Long Lost (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Harlan Coben

price: $17.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2009-04 ISBN-13: 9781410412508 ISBN: 1410412504

Description: Good. Withdrawn canceled library copy with the usual library markings, stamps and labels. Hardcover with glossy pictorial cover, as pictured, Tight binding, clean pages. EE4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Long Lost new audio book

Long Lost

by Coben, Harlan, and Weber, Steven (Read by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $18.32

you save: $6.67 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423327639 ISBN: 1423327632

Description: New. 4 CDs. Myron Bolitar, 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Long Lost used book

Long Lost

by Harlan Coben

price: $19.70

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780525951056 ISBN: 0525951059

Description: Good in very good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Diane, New York, NY

"I should know better than to start a Harlan Coben book ten minutes before the World Series game between the New York Yankees and the Philadelphia Phillies. Thinking I could start Long Lost and then put the book down while I watched the game was foolish.

Once Coben gets his hooks into you, you're stuck. His tightly crafted story keeps you turning the pages until you finish the book and realize that not only has three hours flown by, but so has the baseball game.

But during those three hours, the reader is captivated. Long Lost is the newest entry in Coben's Myron Bolitar series, but if you haven't read any of his other Myron books, you will still be able to enjoy the story without being lost.

Bolitar is a sports/entertainment agent in New York City. He receives a phone call from a woman he had a torrid affair with ten years ago, asking him to join her in Paris. Although memories might make any man run for the first available flight, Myron is involved with a single mom who lost her husband in 9/11.

Myron and his loyal best friend/multimillionaire Win (think Bruce Wayne/Batman) are forced into a fight with a bully of a middle school basketball coach (anyone who has ever been involved in youth athletics will recognize the type). The coach humiliated Myron's girlfriend's son in front of a gym full of people, and when Myron calls him out on it, violence follows.

Myron's girlfriend tells him that she is moving to Arizona, and when word comes down that the coach and his buddies are cops and Myron and Win could be in serious legal trouble for the beating they gave them, Myron decides that a trip to Paris is a good idea.

Nothing is ever easy in Myron's life, so naturally his trip to Paris is fraught with danger. Terese, his long lost love, has brought him to Paris to help her find her ex-husband, whom she believes is in trouble.

Terese's ex-husband is murdered, and she becomes a suspect. While Myron tries to help her clear her name, he runs afoul of Paris law enforcement, and somehow Homeland Security, Israeli Mossad, and Interpol become involved. Add in some weird kind of cult, genetic disease, and the possibility that Terese's daughter whom she believed she killed in a car crash years ago may still be alive, and you've got yourself a barn burner of a story.

The great thing about Coben's books is that you never know where he is taking you. You can try to figure out where it is all going, but he always manages to surprise the reader in the end. You find yourself literally holding your breath as you read, and when you get to the end, you can finally let it out. Sometimes I'm surprised that I don't pass out from lack of oxygen before I finish reading.

His characters are well drawn, and Myron is one of the classic good guys in comtemporary fiction. His relationship with his parents is touching, and he and Win make one of the best buddy teams around.

One section of the book particularly interested me- Myron makes a visit to a doctor at the Terence Cardinal Cooke Health Center in New York, and I was so excited when I read that because my husband has a connection to the center. It was such a cool shout-out!

I give Long Lost my highest recommendation. If you are looking a thriller with terrific characters, a fun sense of humor (his one-liners are hysterical)and one that will keep you turning the pages, pick this one up. Then get busy with the rest of the Myron Bolitar novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tawnya, Oak Park, MI

"I stumbled on to this series by accident. So many authors are doing series and Harlan Coben is no different. In case you are wondering, it is not a bad thing at all. I love the Myron Bolitar series because the character is flawed and has a sense of personal justice. The character itself is wonderfully developed and has a wonderful cast of people around him. In this book, it starts one way and it twists and turns right up to the end! Just when you think you know what might happen, it doesn't. I would recommend this book to those who love to pick up a book and not put it down until it is finished!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kwalters12345yahoo.com, The United States

"I like the Myron Bolitar series, though this storyline is not my favorite. Myron, an almost pro basketball player turned sports agent expanding into entertainment etc., and his preppie-killer sidekick Win, Windsor Horne Lockwood III, are a classic pair in this genre. "Come to Paris" phones Terese Collins, a former anchorwoman who Myron spent 2 weeks with on an island 8 years ago and has disappeared from view ever since. Her journalist former husband has been killed in Paris; scene DNA includes that of their daughter who died in a car crash 8 years ago - or did she? Lots of topical stuff - terrorist plot, Homeland Security types do unpleasant things, frozen embryos, technology, etc. Coben has a sweet cast in Myron, together with and his office staff - former women wrestlers Esperanza and Big Cindy - and Win, and of course they kill the master terrorist and save us from this plot at least. Personally, I'm tired of all the storylines on the terrorist theme - but it must be what is selling. Coben writes nice dialogue, Win sleeps with anything that moves, Myron needs a connection, and he is likeable.
Coben fits anything in that interests him - "The TV screen was behind him, and I confess that I love the movie The Breakfast Club and it was a little distracting. I don't get why I love the movie. The casting had to be a joke - "a hard-core jock wrestler? How about muscle-free Emilio Estevez? A convincing tough school punk? How about Judd Nelson" I mean, Judd Nelson. Who came in second place? It would be like, to maintin the Golden Girls analogy, remaking a Marilyn Monroe file with Bea Arthur. And yet Nelson and Estevez worked and the movie worked and I love it and I can say every line. (Wow! I love it!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Kathy, Livingston, NJ

"Harlan Coben books are always a quick and dependable read, but the formula is getting a little tiresome for me. There are always long lost people, beautiful women, secrets that if they were revealed a little earlier would save a lot of heartache, amazing superhero friends whose whole existence seems to be to save the protagonist's life, etc. Like a soap opera in written form. This one takes Myron Bolitar to Paris to come to the aid of an ex where lots of people get murdered, terrorists are involved, ethical questions are raised, and a creepy ending kind of makes up for the previous 400 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Long Lost by Harlan Coben

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scarpetta

Scarpetta

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!

Cross

Cross

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hollywood Crows

Hollywood Crows

by Joseph Wambaugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.27!

Hot Mahogany

Hot Mahogany

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Collectors

The Collectors

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Brass Verdict

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!