» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cities and People: A Social and Architectural History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cities and People: A Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

About this title: London, Paris, Venice, New York, Rome, Constantinople - the cities of the world have captured man's imagination for generations. In this lively, sumptuously illustrated book, the author of the best-selling 'Life In The English Country House' takes us on a tour of cities and their people through the centuries. Focusing on carefully selected cities at crucial periods in their history, Mark Girouard looks at their architecture and design in the light of the needs of the men and women who lived in them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mr. Mark Girouard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mr. Mark Girouard

price: $2.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mr. Mark Girouard

price: $2.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People Social & Architec used book

Cities and People Social & Architec

by Girouard, Mark

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing, 1987 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; clean and unmarked pages; appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397p. Audience: General/trade. Tight clean copy with many illustrations in color and black and white; history of cities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People: a Social & Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People. a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy (blind stamp on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 397 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Hardback VG Book is clean, tight, and bright., VG DJ Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $5.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and a couple of pages with some underlining. text is otherwise clean. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations; color illustrations. vii, 397 p. ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations; color illustrations. vii, 397 p. ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations; color illustrations. vii, 397 p. ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10 September, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities & People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: over 300 B&W and color ill. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 397pp. ISBN 0300035020 London, Paris, Venice, New York, Rome, Constantinople--the cities of the world have captured man's imagination for generations. In this sumptuously illustrated book, the author takes us on a tour of cities and their people through the centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300035020. 397 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good to fine condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket in mylar cover.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300039689 ISBN: 0300039689

Description: Profusely Illlus in b/w & Colour. Large thick softcover book; , 4to, fine, 397pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People

by Girouard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Fine in n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From Constantinople to the Middle Ages-Florence, Bruges, Venice to Renaissance Rome, Amsterdam in the 1660's, Paris, New York and Chicago and many others. 397 pages, illustrated. Clean, no writing tiny tear bottom of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Mark Girouard

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket sunned. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cities and People: a Social and Architectural History

by Girouard, Mark

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300035025 ISBN: 0300035020

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 397 pp. 8 1/2 x 10 ½. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy white dj. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.