» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle

by Richard Holmes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Page ends foxing, jacket faded and worn along edges and corners, light shelf wear. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Acts of War: Behavior of Men in Battle used book

Acts of War: Behavior of Men in Battle

by Richard Holmes

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029148518 ISBN: 0029148510

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Very Good. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xii, 436. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xii, 436. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xii, 436. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed. 1st print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 436 p., photos, illus, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War

by Holmes, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War

by Holmes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press

Description: CC 1986 Good with DJ and 1st Edition plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0029150205. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York: Date Published: [1985]

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 436, Page edges are browned & age spotted. Illustrated. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $10.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0029150205. Free Press; First Edition; 1985; 436 pages. Crisp copy. Jacket shows one micro-tear; mild tanning on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029148518 ISBN: 0029148510

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: Hb Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 436. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 436 pages. This book delves into the minds of the men who fought the wars in history, how they were affected and how they did what they did. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: 30 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 436pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Near Fine / Very Good+ DustJacket; 436 pages. ISBN 0029150205. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 436pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0029150205 Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 436pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0029150205. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acts of War: the Behavior of Men in Battle

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 12345678910 Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029150207 ISBN: 0029150205

Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name neatly on front free end sheet, minor stain. Pages are tight, bright and clean, minor edge soiling. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 436 pages, notes, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 31, 2007
By Keith, Okinawa, Japan

"Whew! This tome was a long, boooorrring read. There were occasional interesting tidbits and noteworthy passages, but this book is more of a reference than a "sit down and read" book. Recommended only for those that are really, REALLY interested in an analytical, non-emotional account of how human beings act in a wartime environment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.