Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Page ends foxing, jacket faded and worn along edges and corners, light shelf wear. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986-03-24
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Very Good. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more
Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York:
Date Published: [1985]
Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 436, Page edges are browned & age spotted. Illustrated. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0029150205. Free Press; First Edition; 1985; 436 pages. Crisp copy. Jacket shows one micro-tear; mild tanning on edges. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 436 pages. This book delves into the minds of the men who fought the wars in history, how they were affected and how they did what they did. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: 30 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 436pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0029150205 Price. Unclipped. read more
Edition: Number Line 12345678910
Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029150207ISBN:0029150205
Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name neatly on front free end sheet, minor stain. Pages are tight, bright and clean, minor edge soiling. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 436 pages, notes, ... read more
"Whew! This tome was a long, boooorrring read. There were occasional interesting tidbits and noteworthy passages, but this book is more of a reference than a "sit down and read" book. Recommended only for those that are really, REALLY interested in an analytical, non-emotional account of how human beings act in a wartime environment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.