» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: A Guide to the Japanese Writing System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: A Guide to the Japanese Writing System

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky, Mark Spahn

About this title: This guide provides the information needed to master the basic characters and the syllybaries of Japanaese. A list of 284 extra kanji used in names is also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky; Mark Spahn

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Good Condition. Pages secure. Opens widely at first title page. Some wear to edges and corners. Tea-brown stain at bottom edge of pages near spine (inside text uneffected). Older cover design. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky, Mark Spahn

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Fine. 0804820775 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky, Mark Spahn

price: $9.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) new book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky, Mark Spahn

price: $10.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Fine. 0804820775 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very Good. 0804820775 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) used book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very Good. 0804820775 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System used book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland VT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Good. 6 x 9. Minor wear, corners bumped and creased, small remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 427 pages, 1, 945 Joyo Kanji and 284 Jimei-yo Kanji with readings and meanings, three indexes by radicals, stroke count and readings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) new book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky~Mark Spahn

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System new book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang / Spahn, Mark

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804820776. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: A Guide to the Japanese Writing System new book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: A Guide to the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang, and Spahn, Mark

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library) new book

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System (Tuttle Language Library)

by Wolfgang Hadamitzky, Mark Spahn

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System used book

Kanji & Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang; Spahn, Mark

price: $5.25

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Good+ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. There's a small stain on the front cover/lower margin of first several pages--does NOT affect text. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji and Kana, By Hadamitzky used book

Kanji and Kana, By Hadamitzky

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang/ Spahn, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Slight Staining/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23405977 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780804820776 Used. Some Bent Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Slight Staining/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23405977 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja used book

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Japanese Grammar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja used book

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji and Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System used book

Kanji and Kana: a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System new book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang, Spahn, Mark

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to new book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang And Spahn, Mark

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. Provides all the information needed for mastery of the basic characters (kanji) and the syllabaries (kana). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System new book

Japanese Kanji & Kana Revised Edition: a Guide to the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang, Spahn, Mark

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja used book

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Japanese Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System, Wolfgang Hadamitzky new book

Kanji & Kana a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System, Wolfgang Hadamitzky

price: $21.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja used book

Kanji & Kana Revised Edition a Handbook of the Ja

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Japanese Grammar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kanji & Kana = ¿ È a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System used book

Kanji & Kana = ¿ È a Handbook of the Japanese Writing System

by Hadamitzky, Wolfgang.; Spahn, Mark

price: $28.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston; Rutland, Vt.; Tokyo: Tuttle Publishing, 1997. ISBN-13: 9780804820776 ISBN: 0804820775

Description: Rev. ed.; 427 pp.; 21 cm.; ISBN: 0804820775; LCCN: 98-123384; OCLC: 38990179; stiff paper wrappers; AS NEW [This listing contains text in Japanese fonts] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Kay, Honolulu, HI

"This book is fantastic for its study potential.

There are seven kanji per page with a large box showing each kanji and its stroke order. There is a smaller handwritten version as well.

Then there are several example compounds, *using only previously introduced kanji*. Thus if you work through the book you get a constant review.

Finally, this book will tell you what you need to know to read the jouyou kanji without overcomplicating things. Most readings and definitions only take up one line.

As a comprehensive kanji dictionary, I don't think that it's the best one (Kodansha for that), but it's my fave anyhow. Whatever rarer readings or meanings might have been left out, it was worth it for its conciseness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"This one is essential for Japanese language study. If you don't have it, get it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Holli, The United States

"my-books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.