» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946

by Sir Isaiah Berlin, Henry Hardy, Jr. (Editor)

About this title: This first volume of letters inaugurates a keenly awaited edition of Berlin's letters. Berlin's life was enormously worth living, both for himself and for us; and fortunately he said a great deal to his friends on papers as well as in person. When this volume opens Berlin is eighteen, a pupil at St. Paul's School in London. He becomes an undergraduate at Oxford, then a Fellow at All Souls, where he writes his famous biography of Karl Marx. When that is complete he moves to New College to teach philosophy, and after the outbreak of the Second World War sails to America in somewhat mysterious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $4.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $4.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 (V. 1) used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 (V. 1)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) NO DUSTJACKET FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin~Henry Hardy

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 (V. 1) used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 (V. 1)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters 1928-1946 used book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CC1-A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remarinder mark on the bottom page edges, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Edited by Henry Hardy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters, 1928-1946 used book

Letters, 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: 052183368x. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: 052183368x. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters-1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters-1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah {Author} With Henry Hardy {Author}

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A fascinating record of an inexhaustibly rich life. Berlin's collected letters give an unsurpassed insight into the mind of one of the twentieth century's great liberal thinkers-and a unique perspective on the twentieth century itself. " {John Gray}. This book has 755 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters 1928-1946 used book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry [Editor]

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 755 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Purple endpapers. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Includes index, chronology and select bibliographic grossary. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Letters 1928-1946 used book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Edited by Henry Hardy. Cambridge University Press, 2004. 755pp. Very good+, text clean, tight, bright / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $26.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: 052183368x. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters 1928-1946 used book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah (Henry Hardy, Edited)

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 755pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 052183368X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $28.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 04/06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like, very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters 1928-1946 new book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah / Hardy, Henry (Editor)

price: $46.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521833684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946 new book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $49.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946 new book

Isaiah Berlin: Volume 1: Letters, 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 new book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $56.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 new book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $56.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters, 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, (53), 755 pp, Wdited by Henry Hardy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946 used book

Isaiah Berlin: Letters, 1928-1946

by Hardy, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters: Volume 1 used book

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters: Volume 1

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: No dust jacket. o/w absolutely brand new (never opened)-No international, no expedite shipping avaialbe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Letters 1928-1946 used book

Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + 8vo 052183368x 755 pp. Internally clean. Solid binding. Near Fine. DJ has light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946 new book

Isaiah Berlin-Selected Letters 1928-1946

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521833684 ISBN: 052183368X

Description: Absolutely brand new ( gift quality )/may have publisher's mark on the edge-No international, no expedite shipping avaialbe. 052183368X. . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Mitch, Boston, MA

"Read this book if you want to learn how letters, even emails should really be written!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.