Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Edition: Unabridged
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 4/7/2009
ISBN-13:9780061711978ISBN:0061711977
Description: New. 0061711977 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Description: New. 0061690295 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2009-04-01
ISBN-13:9780061690297ISBN:0061690295
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061690297ISBN:0061690295
Description: New in new dust jacket. Has publisher's remainder mark; could have slight shelf wear; new book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2009-04-07
ISBN-13:9780061690297ISBN:0061690295
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061690297. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harperluxe
Date Published: 2009-04-01
ISBN-13:9780061720116ISBN:0061720119
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061720116. read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Harperaudio
Date Published: 2009-04-01
ISBN-13:9780061711978ISBN:0061711977
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061711978. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperLuxe
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061720116ISBN:0061720119
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061690297ISBN:0061690295
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061711978ISBN:0061711977
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061690297ISBN:0061690295
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Autographed Hardcover + Collectible Leather Display Box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. his special edition of In Praise of Stay-at-Home Moms has been personally autographed by Dr. Laura Schlessinger They number in the millions and they are incredibly important to families and to our society, yet they are underappreciated, little respected, and even controversial. Who are they? They are the stay-at-home moms. These are ... read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harperluxe
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061720116ISBN:0061720119
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00212 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
"A must read for any stay at home mom who needs a little boost, some encouragement, or a reminder about the important job we're doing.
There were lots of quotables but a few of my favs were:
"Quality moments occur only when there is quantity time for them to spontaneously occur"
"The warmth of a home comes from the attitude of the people in it, not the decor or the perfection of every detail."
"Watch out that you don't get so compulsive that you make being a stay at home mom look like a different form of workaholic."
If you find yourself short tempered and impatient- drop down and play with your kids! (paraphrase) She also suggests taking naps so you'll have more energy to give your husband and your kids.
"Make it a goal to be happy and put effort into that.""
"I have mixed feelings about this book. As a sahm I welcome any praise for the job that I do. However, I felt she was very negative towards any other kind of options. Yes, a mother's care is the best option (in my opinion) and I don't necessarily need someone to convince me of that and I believe this book does a lot of convincing. In some instances a sahm is not a workable situation and I believe those moms need support too. Dr Laura did make me think about a few things I hadn't thought of and I hope I can try harder to look for quality moments with my kids. I agreed with her position on most things (i.e. how to take care of your husband and the fact that in our changing society sahms do need more recognition for the amount of responsibility they have), but my agreement also made it less essential for me to keep reading. I got a little bored reading my own viewpoints. Overall, a great book for those trying to make a difficult choice between going back to work and staying home with a crying infant."
"This book was given to me for mother's Day from a relative. I don't really care for Dr. Laura, I've listened to her here and there. Everyone has their opinions about her, but overall I think she's OK.
I felt from the beginning this book was directed towards "career" moms. Not already Stay-at-home mom's. I think that if I was a career mom and was on the fence on staying home or not, then this would be a great book to give me that final push to make the transition. But since I'm already at home, I found it a little annoying. I thought it would be more about why stay-at-home mom's are good for kids and what good things come from it. And yes, it did have some things like that. But overall it was more geared towards the career mom's and if you were at home, then you can see your child do this and this and that. She had good intentions and she wrote some good things."
"Two stars means "it was okay" and that's about all I can say for this book. I didn't hate it. I am a stay at home mom, for Pete's sake! I just thought it would be better titled, "In criticism of working moms." She just attacks them over and over, pretty harshly. I believe in staying at home, but I don't know if she goes about the argument the right way(aka rage-filled ranting). I also think she paints too pretty a picture of staying at home. She talks about how you're there to see all the "firsts" and to give hugs and watch the darlings grow, etc. She glosses over the fact that it's HARD!!!! Way harder then any job I've ever been paid for! Anyway, there's my two cents. I guess the bottom line was, I wanted a book admitting that what I do is hard and encouraging me to keep at it, but this book is more for the "thinking about quitting my job" or the "stay at home moms are worthless" crew, not the ones already living it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.